2016 Girls' Soccer Varsity Schedule

Day Date Opponent  Site  Time/Result  Record
Thu.-Sat. Jan. 7-9 Laredo Tournament Neutral

Thursday Jan. 7 Edinburg Vela Neutral W, 1-0 (forfeit) 1-0
Thursday Jan. 8 Laredo Martin Neutral T, 0-0 1-0-1
Friday Jan. 8 Laredo Nixon Neutral W, 3-0 2-0-1
Friday Jan. 9 McAllen Rowe Neutral W, 3-0 3-0-1
Saturday Jan. 9 Sharyland Pioneer Neutral L, 0-1 3-1-1
Thu.-Sat. Jan. 14-16 Brownsville Tournament Neutral
 
Thursday Jan. 14 Edinburg Economedes Neutral W, 2-1 (PKs) 4-1-1
Thursday Jan. 14 Donna Neutral W, 5-0 5-1-1
Thursday Jan. 14 La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Neutral W, 2-0 6-1-1
Friday Jan. 15 Brownsville Lopez Neutral W, 2-1 7-1-1
Friday Jan. 15 Laredo Johnson Neutral L, 1-2 7-2-1
Friday Jan. 15 Progreso Neutral W, 8-0 8-2-1
Saturday Jan. 16 Edinburg North (quarterfinals) Neutral W, 1-0 (PKs) 9-2-1
Saturday Jan. 16 Brownsville Veterans Neutral W, 1-0 10-2-1
Saturday Jan. 16 Brownsville Lopez Neutral W, 2-1 (PKs) 11-2-1
Tuesday Jan. 26 Brownsville Lopez* Away L, 0-3 11-3-1, 0-1
Friday Jan. 29 San Benito* Home W, 4-1 12-3-1, 1-1
Tuesday Feb. 2 Harlingen South* Home W, 2-1 13-3-1, 2-1
Friday Feb. 5 Harlingen* Away W, 4-0 14-3-1, 3-1
Tuesday Feb. 9 Brownsville Rivera* Home W, 4-0 15-3-1, 4-1
Friday Feb. 12 Brownsville Veterans* Away L, 0-2 15-4-1, 4-2
Tuesday Feb. 16 Brownsville Hanna* Home W, 5-2 16-4-1, 5-2
Tuesday Feb. 23 Brownsville Lopez* Home W, 2-1 17-4-1, 6-2
Friday Feb. 26 San Benito Away W, 4-0 18-4-1, 7-2
Tuesday March 1 Harlingen South* Away W, 2-1 19-4-1, 8-2
Friday March 4 Harlingen* Home W, 4-3 20-4-1, 9-2
Tuesday March 8 Brownsville Rivera* Away W, 3-0 21-4-1, 10-2
Friday March 11 Brownsville Veterans* Home L, 1-2 21-5-1, 10-3
Tuesday March 15 Brownsville Hanna* Away L, 2-3 21-6-1, 10-4
Thursday March 22 PSJA North (bi-district) Home W, 3-1 22-6-1
Friday April 1 Laredo United South (area) Neutral W, 2-1 23-6-1
Tuesday April 5 Harlingen South (region quarterfinals) Home W, 1-0 24-6-1
Friday April 8 San Antonio O'Connor (region semifinals) Neutral L, 0-2 24-7-1
  *District Games
     
  Head Coach:  Patricia Hernandez      
  Assistant Coaches: Juan Luna, Ivan Estrada      
  Trainers: Marty Castillo, Rey Buendia, Sarah Blankenship      
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.