2017 Varsity Volleyball Schedule/Results

Day  Date Opponent  Site  Time/Result  Record 
Tuesday Aug. 8 Sharyland  Away W, 3-0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-23) 1-0
Thu.-Sat. Aug. 10-12 McAllen Poundfest Tournament  
 
Thursday  Aug. 10 Brownsville Pace Neutral W, 2-0 (25-14, 25-15) 2-0
Thursday Aug. 10 PSJA Neutral W, 2-0 (25-13, 25-7) 3-0
Thursday Aug. 10 Port Isabel Neutral
W, 2-0 (25-13, 25-11) 4-0
Friday Aug. 11 Sharyland Neutral W, 2-0 (25-16, 25-22) 5-0
Friday Aug. 11 Laredo Alexander Neutral W, 2-0 (25-20, 25-23) 6-0
Friday Aug. 11 PSJA Memorial Neutral W, 2-0 (25-18, 27-25) 7-0
Saturday Aug. 12 Laredo Alexander Neutral L, 0-2 (18-25, 24-26) 7-1
Saturday Aug. 12 PSJA Memorial Neutral W, 2-0 (25-18, 25-20) 8-1
Saturday Aug. 12 Edinburg Vela Neutral W, 2-0 (25-15, 25-10) 9-1
Tuesday Aug. 15 McAllen Rowe Home L, 0-3 (23-25, 17-25, 14-25) 9-2
Thu.-Sat. Aug. 18-19
San Antonio North East ISD Tournament      
Friday Aug. 18 San Antonio Marshall Neutral L, 0-2 (23-25, 23-25) 9-3
Friday Aug. 18 San Antonio Johnson Neutral L, 0-2 (22-25, 17-25) 9-4
Friday Aug. 18 San Antonio East Central Neutral L, 0-2 (20-25, 21-25) 9-5
Saturday Aug. 19 Converse Judson Neutral L, 1-2 (21-25, 25-18, 29-30) 9-6
Saturday Aug. 19 Poteet Neutral W, 2-0 (25-12, 25-11) 10-6
Tuesday Aug. 22 Brownsville Porter Away W, 3-0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-15) 11-6
Thu.-Sat. Aug. 24-26 Sharyland Tournament      
Thursday Aug. 24 TBA
Neutral L, 1-2 (19-25, 22-25, 14-16) 11-7
Thursday Aug. 24 Edinburg Vela Neutral W, 2-0 (25-21, 25-23) 12-7


Remainder of tournament canceled because of threat of Hurricane Harvey


Tuesday Aug. 29 Brownsville Pace Home W, 3-0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-17) 13-7
Saturday Sept. 2 McAllen Mini-Tournament Neutral

Saturday Sept. 2 Edcouch-Elsa Neutral L, 0-2 (23-25, 18-25) 13-8
Saturday Sept. 2 Edinburg High Neutral W, 2-1 (21-25, 25-17, 25-13) 14-8
Saturday Sept. 2 Brownsville Hanna Neutral W, 2-0 (25-13, 25-18) 15-8
Tuesday Sept. 5 Open
   
Saturday Sept. 9 San Benito* Away W, 3-0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-23) 16-8, 1-0
Tuesday Sept. 12 Harlingen South* Home W, 3-0 (25-14, 25-12, 26-24) 17-8, 2-0
Saturday Sept. 16 Weslaco East* Home W, 3-0 (25-10, 25-10, 25-16) 18-8, 3-0
Tuesday Sept. 19 Brownsville Hanna* Away W, 3-0 (25-12, 26-24, 25-23) 19-8, 4-0
Saturday Sept. 23 Harlingen* Home W, 3-1 (25-8, 25-20, 19-25, 25-20) 20-8, 5-0
Tuesday Sept. 26 Brownsville Rivera* Away L, 0-3 (14-25, 19-25, 23-25) 20-9, 5-1
Saturday Sept. 30 Weslaco* Away W, 3-1 (25-27, 25-12, 25-5, 25-12) 21-9, 6-1
Tuesday Oct. 3 San Benito* Home W, 3-0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-21) 22-9, 7-1
Saturday Oct. 7 Harlingen South* Away W, 3-1 (25-14, 21-25, 25-15, 25-13) 23-9, 8-1
Tuesday Oct. 10 Weslaco East* Away W, 3-0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-11) 24-8, 9-1
Saturday Oct. 14 Brownsville Hanna* Home L, 0-3 (17-25, 23-25, 22-25) 24-9, 9-2
Tuesday Oct. 17 Harlingen* Away
W, 3-2 (25-12, 25-15, 23-25, 23-25, 15-6)
25-9, 10-2
Saturday Oct. 21 Brownsville Rivera* Home L, 0-3 (20-25, 23-25. 25-27)

25-10, 10-3
Tuesday Oct. 24 Weslaco* Home W, 3-0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-14) 26-10, 11-3
Monday Oct. 30 Edinburg High (Bi-District) Home W, 3-1 (25-17, 25-17, 23-25, 25-22) 27-10
Thursday Nov. 2 Laredo United (Area) Neutral L, 1-3 (10-25, 25-22, 18-25, 19-25) 27-11
  *District 32-6A Games        
  Head Coach:  Becky Woods      
  Varsity Assistant: Lucy Salinas Lopez      
  Assistants: Norma Peña, Lindsay Edquist, Marcie Parra, Kaylyn Villarreal      
  Trainers Marty Castillo, Sarah Blankenship, Rey Buendia, Lorraine McWhorter      
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.