Marching Band

Marching Band Shows

2012 Marching Season - New World
Featured Music by Anton Dvorak, Bjork & Carol Britten Chambers
1st Division Rio Hondo Marching Festival- Best Colorguard
1st Division San Benito Tournament of Champions-Finals Qualifier
1st Division Pigskin Jubilee
UIL Area G Qualifier
 
2011 Marching Season - Night Visions
Featured Music by Andrew Yozviak & Michael McIntosh
4th Place Finals San Benito Tournament of Champions Marching Contest
1st Division Rating and Best Colorguard in Prelims & Finals
1st Division Rating at Pigskin Jubilee
 
2010 Marching Season - Electronica
Featured Music by Michael Pote & Michael McIntosh
3rd Place Class 5A Rio Hondo Deep River Marching Festival
3rd Place Overall in Prelims & Finals San Benito Tournament of Champions Marching Contest
1st Division Rating City of Palms Marching Band Festival McAllen
1st Division Rating at Pigskin Jubilee/Area Qualifier
 
2009 Marching Season - Brazilian Carnaval
Featured  Music by Pat Metheny, Key Poulan & Sergio Mendes
1st Division Rating at Pigskin Jubilee.
 
2008 Marching Season - American Rhapsody
Featured Music by George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue and An American in Paris
2nd Division Pigskin Jubilee
 
2007 Marching Season - Cirque Du Soleil
This year's music is entitled Reflections. The music comes from Benoit Jutras' music from the blockbuster Cirque Du Soleil productions.
1st Division Donna Marching Festival (Finals Qualifier), 1st Division Rating at Pigskin Jubilee
 
2006 Marching Season- Ballet Russes
Music comes from the Russian composer Igor Stravinsky.  Our show includes works from his most famous ballets including The Firebird, Petrouska and the Rite of Spring.
 
Robstown Pre-UIL Marching Competition First Division Rating & Third Place 5A Division
1st Division Rating at Pigskin Jubilee
Area Qualifier
 
           Snare Drum
 
2005 Marching Season
La Fiesta Mexicana
I. Prelude and Aztec Dance
II. Mass
III. Symphonic Dances No. 3 "Fiesta"
PIGSKIN  UIL MARCHING CONTEST:
FIRST DIVISION
First Place finish at the USSBA Texas regional competition.
USSBA Texas regional competition-outstanding music!
USSBA Texas regional competition-outstanding effect!

2004  Marching Show
Music from Festive Overture, Fire of Eternal Glory, and Symphony No. 5
2nd Division - Pigskin UIL Marching Contest
 
2003 Marching Season:
This was our infamous "Tempered Steel" show.  We still don't know what to do with all the left over aluminum foil. 
DONNA MARCHING FESTIVAL:
First Division
Second Place in Class 4A
Fifth Place over all at Finals
Best Drum Majors Award (Lorraine Jordan and Ashley Cox)

PIGSKIN  UIL MARCHING CONTEST: FIRST DIVISIONAREA MARCHING CONTEST: 5th Place

2002 Marching Season:
Music from the ballet "Sparticus" by Aram Khatchaturian. 
1st Division - Delta Area Marching Festival - October 5, 2002

1st Division - UIL PIGSKIN JUBILEE - October 19, 2002

2001 Marching season:
Music from "Braveheart"  Our year was a great success with the band earning one first division after another.

1st Division - Brownsville Invitational Marching Festival

1st Division - Delta Area Marching Festival (Pre-Pigskin)

1st Division - PIGSKIN - UIL Marching Contest

7th Place - UIL Area Marching Contest - Alice, Texas

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.