2016 Varsity Volleyball Schedule/Results

Day  Date Opponent  Site  Time/Result  Record 
Monday Aug. 8 Sharyland  Home W, 3-0 (25-21, 25-12, 25-21) 1-0
Thu.-Sat. Aug. 11-13 McAllen Tournament  
 
Thursday  Aug. 11 Brownsville Pace Neutral W, 2-0 (25-16, 25-12) 2-0
Thursday Aug. 11 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Neutral W, 2-0 (25-16, 25-12) 3-0
Thursday Aug. 11 Port Isabel Neutral
W, 2-0 (25-15, 25-14) 4-0
Friday Aug. 12 Brownsville Hanna Neutral W, 2-0 (25-18, 25-9) 5-0
Friday Aug. 12 Laredo Alexander Neutral L, 0-2 (14-25, 16-25) 5-1
Friday Aug. 12 PSJA Memorial Neutral L, 1-2 (13-25, 25-21, 10-15) 5-2
Saturday Aug. 13 McAllen Memorial Neutral L, 0-2 (17-25, 20-25) 5-3
Saturday Aug. 13 PSJA Memorial Neutral L, 1-2 (25-16, 19-25, 12-15) 5-4
Tuesday Aug. 16 McAllen Rowe Away L, 0-3 (15-25, 22-25, 11-25) 5-5
Thu.-Sat. Aug. 19-20
San Antonio North East ISD Tournament      
Friday Aug. 19 San Antonio Clark Neutral L, 0-2 (15-25, 10-25) 5-6
Friday Aug. 19 San Antonio East Central Neutral L, 1-2 (25-16, 18-25, 18-25) 5-7
Friday Aug. 19 Canyon Lake Neutral L, 0-2 (20-25, 14-25) 5-8
Saturday Aug. 20 San Antonio East Central Neutral W, 2-1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-18) 6-8
Saturday Aug. 20 San Antonio Lee Neutral W, 2-1 (25-18, 20-25, 25-17) 7-8
Saturday Aug. 20 San Antonio Champion Neutral L, 0-2 (17-25, 14-25) 7-9
Thu.-Sat. Aug. 25-27 Sharyland Tournament      
Thursday Aug. 25 PSJA Neutral W, 2-0 (25-11, 25-11) 8-9
Thursday Aug. 25 Brownsville Porter Neutral W, 2-0 (25-16, 25-18) 9-9
Thursday Aug. 25 Edinburg Vela Neutral L, 0-2 (13-25, 16-25) 9-10
Friday Aug. 26 Brownsville Porter Neutral W, 2-0 (25-14, 25-17) 10-10
Friday Aug. 26 Mission Veterans Neutral L, 0-2 (23-25, 22-25) 10-11
Friday Aug. 26 Donna Neutral W, 2-0 (25-15, 25-20) 11-11
Saturday Aug. 27 McAllen Rowe Neutral L, 0-2 11-12
Tuesday Aug. 30 Brownsville Pace Away W, 3-0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-9) 12-12
Saturday Sept. 3 McAllen Memorial Home L, 0-3 (7-25, 14-25, 14-25) 12-13
Tuesday Sept. 6 Open


Saturday Sept. 10 San Benito* Home W, 3-1 (25-20, 21-25, 26-24, 25-14) 13-13, 1-0
Tuesday Sept. 13 Harlingen South* Away W, 3-0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-23) 14-13, 2-0
Saturday Sept. 17 Weslaco East* Away W, 3-0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-17) 15-13, 3-0
Tuesday Sept. 20 Brownsville Hanna* Home W, 3-0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-21) 16-13, 4-0
Saturday Sept. 24 Harlingen* Away W, 3-0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-19) 17-13, 5-0
Tuesday Sept. 27 Brownsville Rivera* Home W, 3-1 (21-25, 25-16, 25-16, 25-18) 18-13, 6-0
Saturday Oct. 1 Weslaco* Home W, 3-0 (25-14, 25-7, 25-18) 19-13, 7-0
Tuesday Oct. 4 San Benito* Away W, 3-0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-22) 20-13, 8-0
Saturday Oct. 8 Harlingen South* Home W, 3-0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-12) 21-13, 9-0
Tuesday Oct. 11 Weslaco East* Home W, 3-0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-15) 22-13, 10-0
Saturday Oct. 15 Brownsville Hanna* Away W, 3-0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-14) 23-13, 11-0
Tuesday Oct. 18 Harlingen* Home W, 3-0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-19) 24-13, 12-0
Saturday Oct. 22 Brownsville Rivera* Away W, 3-0 (29-27, 25-23, 25-14) 25-13, 13-0
Tuesday Oct. 25 Weslaco* Away W, 3-0 (27-25, 25-17, 25-23) 26-13, 14-0
Mon. Oct. 31 PSJA North (Bi-District) Away W, 3-0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-14) 27-13
Sat. Nov. 5 Laredo United (Area) Neutral L, 2-3 (25-22, 8-25, 17-25, 25-23, 11-15) 27-14
  *District 32-6A Games        
  Head Coach:  Becky Woods      
  Varsity Assistant: Lucy Salinas      
  Assistants: Marcie Parra, Casamiro Ovalle, Lindsay Edquist, Norma Peña      
  Trainers Marty Castillo, Rey Buendia, Sarah Blankenship      
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.