2018 Baseball Varsity Schedule

Date Opponent  Site  Time/Result  Record 
Feb. 19 McAllen Memorial Home W, 3-2 1-0
Feb. 22-24 Los Fresnos/Port Isabel Tournament Home

Feb. 22 Brownsville Lopez Home W, 10-2 2-0
Feb. 23 Weslaco East Home W, 7-1 3-0
Feb. 24 Sharyland Home L, 6-9 3-1
Feb. 26 La Joya Palmview Home W, 4-0 4-1
March 1-3 Corpus Christi Mira's Tournament Neutral

March 1 Riviera Kaufer Neutral W, 5-1 5-1
March 1 Corpus Christi Ray Neutral W, 6-2 6-1
March 2 Flour Bluff Neutral W, 5-3 7-1
March 2 Mission Neutral W, 5-4 8-1
March 3 Corpus Christi Carroll Neutral L, 0-3 8-2
March 8-10 Edinburg All-American Classic Tournament Neutral    
March 8 Sharyland Pioneer Away L, 0-11 8-3
March 8 Donna Neutral W, 12-0 9-3 
March 9 Mission Veterans Memorial Neutral W, 5-3 10-3
March 9 McAllen Rowe Neutral L, 2-6 10-4
March 10 Edinburg Neutral W, 8-1 11-4
March 13 San Benito* Away W, 8-2 12-4, 1-0
March 16 San Benito* Home W, 7-5 13-4, 2-0
March 20 Harlingen South* Home W, 3-2 14-4, 3-0
March 23 Harlingen South* Away W, 15-2 15-4, 4-0
March 27 Weslaco East* Away W, 12-2 (5) 16-4, 5-0
March 29 Weslaco East* Home W, 10-0 (5) 17-4, 6-0
April 3 Brownsville Hanna* Away L, 3-7 17-5, 6-1
April 6 Brownsville Hanna* Home L, 2-6 17-6, 6-2
April 10 Harlingen* Home W, 1-0 18-6, 7-2
April 13 Harlingen* Away L, 7-8 (8) 18-7, 7-3
April 17 Brownsville Rivera* Away W, 2-0 19-7, 8-3
April 20 Brownsville Rivera* Home W, 8-4 20-7, 9-3
April 24 Weslaco* Away W, 3-2 21-7, 10-3
April 27 Weslaco* Home W, 2-1 22-7, 11-3
May 3 Edinburg North (bi-district) G1 Home W, 5-4 23-7
May 4 Edinburg North (area) G2 Away L, 4-5 23-8
May 5 Edinburg North (bi-district) G3 Away W, 11-2 24-8
May 10 Mission (area) G1 Away L, 2-12 24-9
May 11 Mission (area) G2 Home W, 12-5 25-9
May 12 Mission (area) G3 Away W, 9-3 26-9
May 17 Edinburg Vela (region quarterfinals) G1 PSJA W, 5-4 27-9
May 18 Edinburg Vela (region quarterfinals) G2 Home L, 7-12 27-10
May 19 Edinburg Vela (region quarterfinals) G3, if needed PSJA L, 3-4 27-11

* District Games       
Head Coach:  Rene Morales      
Assistant Coaches: Pat Inskeep, Chencho Garza, Albert Morales, Ruben Rocha, Eben Carmona      
Trainers Marty Castillo, Sarah Blankenship, Rey Buendia, Lorraine McWhorter      
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.