Licensed to TISCA - Reports Only                          HY-TEK's Meet Manager
         Region VIII Swimming and Diving 2009 - 2/13/2009 to 2/14/2009         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        Pool:   1:57.14  10/22/2006 L.B.J.High School                          
                         M.Potter,L.Slesnick,A.Zhang,K.Terns               
 Rgn VIII-5A:   1:54.38    2/1/2003 CC Carroll                                 
                         E. Perez, S. Smith, L. Finke, H. Willoughby       
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Hanna High School                           2:03.19    2:01.78         18  
     1) Saldana, Elva 11                2) Castillo, Natalie 09           
     3) Villarreal, Nikki 11            4) Saldana, Ayme 09               
       28.96    34.41    30.29    28.12                                    
  2 Sharyland Varsity                           2:06.21    2:04.37         14  
     1) Jensen, Chelsea 11              2) Boisjoli, Marie-Philipe 10     
     3) Maceross, Rachel 10             4) Maceross, Justine 12           
       31.33    36.03    31.58    25.43                                    
  3 Harlingen South High School                 2:07.67    2:04.63         12  
     1) Smalley, Hannah 11              2) DeBrooke, Chelsea 10           
     3) Gutierrez, Erika 11             4) Oelerich, Katie 09             
       33.28    34.96    27.90    28.49                                    
  4 McAllen Memorial High School                2:12.86    2:09.48         10  
     1) Walker, Kendal B 12             2) Jimenez, Esthela 09            
     3) Hinojosa, Alexis 10             4) Cantu, Allysa N 11             
       28.97    41.00    29.78    29.73                                    
  5 Harlingen High                              2:16.39    2:16.80          8  
     1) Brandon, Diana 11               2) Cortez, Veronica 10            
     3) Cooke, Shauna 11                4) Torres, Christine 10           
       33.87    39.59    33.15    30.19                                    
  6 Brownsvillle Pace High School               2:20.37    2:17.51          6  
     1) Salinas, Sarai 11               2) Salazar, Veronica 10           
     3) Salinas, Victoria 10            4) Cortez, Irene 10               
       36.13    40.03    26.81    34.54                                    
  7 Los Fresnos High School                     2:15.99    2:17.85          4  
     1) Burkott, Brittany 12            2) Molina, Yaritza 12             
     3) Molina, Kathia 11               4) Hinojosa, Natalie 11           
       37.12    37.61    34.26    28.86                                    
  8 Edinburg North Cougars                      2:20.44    2:21.66          2  
     1) Rios, Chey J 11                 2) Moses, Calista 12              
     3) Guerra, Krysti A 09             4) Guerra, Lari L 09              
       38.94    39.65    34.19    28.88                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        Pool:   1:57.14  10/22/2006 L.B.J.High School                          
                         M.Potter,L.Slesnick,A.Zhang,K.Terns               
 Rgn VIII-5A:   1:54.38    2/1/2003 CC Carroll                                 
                         E. Perez, S. Smith, L. Finke, H. Willoughby       
    School                                               Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hanna High School                                 2:04.38    2:03.19 q      
     1) Saldana, Elva 11                2) Castillo, Natalie 09           
     3) Villarreal, Nikki 11            4) Saldana, Ayme 09               
       29.67    35.33    30.59    27.60                                    
  2 Sharyland Varsity                                 2:11.25    2:06.21 q      
     1) Jensen, Chelsea 11              2) Boisjoli, Marie-Philipe 10     
     3) Maceross, Rachel 10             4) Maceross, Justine 12           
       31.62    36.87    31.59    26.13                                    
  3 Harlingen South High School                       2:07.21    2:07.67 q      
     1) Smalley, Hannah 11              2) DeBrooke, Chelsea 10           
     3) Gutierrez, Erika 11             4) Oelerich, Katie 09             
       33.92    35.61    28.94    29.20                                    
  4 McAllen Memorial High School                      2:21.94    2:12.86 q      
     1) Walker, Kendal B 12             2) Jimenez, Gabriela 10           
     3) Hinojosa, Alexis 10             4) Cantu, Allysa N 11             
       29.63    40.35    33.38    29.50                                    
  5 Los Fresnos High School                           2:17.35    2:15.99 q      
     1) Burkott, Brittany 12            2) Molina, Yaritza 12             
     3) Molina, Kathia 11               4) Hinojosa, Natalie 11           
       36.53    36.93    34.00    28.53                                    
  6 Harlingen High                                    2:21.15    2:16.39 q      
     1) Brandon, Diana 11               2) Cortez, Veronica 10            
     3) Cooke, Shauna 11                4) Torres, Christine 10           
       34.28    39.20    33.31    29.60                                    
  7 Brownsvillle Pace High School                     2:18.28    2:20.37 q      
     1) Salinas, Sarai 11               2) Salazar, Veronica 10           
     3) Salinas, Victoria 10            4) Cortez, Irene 10               
       36.97    40.08    28.26    35.06                                    
  8 Edinburg North Cougars                            2:21.12    2:20.44 q      
     1) Rios, Chey J 11                 2) Moses, Calista 12              
     3) Guerra, Krysti A 09             4) Guerra, Lari L 09              
       37.99    39.82    34.05    28.58                                    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 McAllen High School                               2:20.41    2:21.04        
     1) Benavides, Monique 10           2) Simpson, Aubrey 12             
     3) Cortez, Gabriela 11             4) Villarreal, Emily 09           
       37.86    39.49    34.14    29.55                                    
 10 Alexander High School                             2:20.58    2:25.16        
     1) Benavides, Carolina A 10        2) Cuevas, Gaby 11                
     3) Martinez, Ashley P 9            4) Tedford, Laura C 12            
       35.93    48.17    31.20    29.86                                    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 McAllen Rowe                                      2:26.96    2:28.21        
     1) Menchaca, Jacquelyn 12          2) Gapayao, Zoe 10                
     3) Shoe, Melanie 11                4) Arredondo, Sarah 12            
       38.24    44.35    35.37    30.25                                    
 12 Rivera High School                                2:31.99    2:30.12        
     1) Vera, Kiley 11                  2) Ortega, Gabriela 10            
     3) Cortes, Nirel 10                4) Reyes, Sandra 9                
 13 United High School                                2:41.49    2:33.41        
     1) Contreras, Monica 10            2) Duarte, Alexis A 9             
     3) Colon, Analise L 9              4) Mendoza, Catherine 10          
 14 Edinburg High School                              2:30.59    2:34.31        
     1) Atkins, Dorothy 09              2) Miller, Marissa 11             
     3) Garza, Laura 12                 4) Lopez, Lyndsay 11              
       42.58    41.51    38.92    31.30                                    
 15 Economedes High School                            2:44.23    2:34.68        
     1) Sandoval, Jaqueline FR          2) Perez, Jeannette SO            
     3) Aguilar, Abigail SR             4) Segovia, Brandi FR             
       38.87    41.06    40.29    34.46                                    
 16 Weslaco                                           2:41.61    2:42.88        
     1) Bloomquist, Brittany 10         2) Reyes, Vivian Y 10             
     3) Nunn, Jessi C 11                4) Morlock, Natasha 10            
       37.74    52.53    40.73    31.88                                    
 17 La Joya                                           2:45.11    2:45.27        
     1) Livingston, Whitney 11          2) Ortiz, Marie 12                
     3) Pena, Yesenia 11                4) Young, Amanda 12               
       41.22    51.75    41.39    30.91                                    
 -- Brownsville-Gladys Porter H.S.                    2:45.77         DQ        
     1) Serrato, Raquel SR              2) Shuler, Stephanie SR           
     3) Campos, Carolina FR             4) Johnson, Rosario SR            
       47.86    44.21    36.04    34.93                                    
 -- Southwest High School                             2:32.51         DQ        
     1) Torres, April 12                2) Gomez, Melanie 11              
     3) Bernal, Cassandra 10            4) Bernal, Alexandra 09           
 
Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        Pool:   1:42.76  10/22/2006 L.B.J.High School                          
                         A.Ortega,N.Slesnick,R.Sitting,D.Kempf             
 Rgn VIII-5A:   1:41.13        1992 Bay City                                   
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 McAllen Memorial High School                1:47.51    1:39.15         18  
     1) Adame, Julian J 10              2) Kroeker, Sam 12                
     3) Sanchez, Ricardo 12             4) O'Malley, Shane M 11           
       25.53    27.83    22.95    22.84                                    
  2 Harlingen South High School                 1:49.00    1:44.12         14  
     1) John, Tony 11                   2) Engel, Ross 12                 
     3) Castaneda, Hector 12            4) Crockett, Andy 09              
       27.74    26.93    25.93    23.52                                    
  3 Brownsville-Gladys Porter H.S.              1:48.52    1:45.79         12  
     1) Banda, Diego SR                 2) Bermudez, Luis SO              
     3) Castillo, Jonathan C SR         4) Castro, Rafael SR              
       25.78    29.78    23.49    26.74                                    
  4 Harlingen High                              1:48.49    1:47.09         10  
     1) Doss, Seno 12                   2) Morales, Bobby 12              
     3) Intal, John 12                  4) Roybal, Blade 10               
       27.72    30.20    26.34    22.83                                    
  5 Alexander High School                       1:49.30    1:48.83          8  
     1) Garza, Greg G 9                 2) Wong, Marcus S 12              
     3) Pugh, G.T. M 12                 4) Lopez, Irving A 12             
       29.19    29.14    25.98    24.52                                    
  6 Hanna High School                           1:50.30    1:49.42          6  
     1) Brown, Jeff 12                  2) Lopez, Eddie 12                
     3) DeSaro, Roberto 12              4) Rodriguez, Arnold 12           
       29.64    30.88    25.39    23.51                                    
  7 Sharyland Varsity                           1:53.88    1:53.27          4  
     1) Jones, Edwin 12                 2) Garcia, Carlos 12              
     3) Martinez, Jesus 12              4) Salinas, Lauro 10              
       29.72    32.22    26.68    24.65                                    
 -- Weslaco                                     1:55.04         DQ        
     1) Sargent, David 11               2) Chavez, Jesus 11               
     3) Lopez, Alvaro 11                4) Ellis, Hayden P 12             
       28.67    34.68    27.26    23.83                                    
 
Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        Pool:   1:42.76  10/22/2006 L.B.J.High School                          
                         A.Ortega,N.Slesnick,R.Sitting,D.Kempf             
 Rgn VIII-5A:   1:41.13        1992 Bay City                                   
    School                                               Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 McAllen Memorial High School                      1:47.56    1:47.51 q      
     1) Adame, Julian J 10              2) O'Malley, Shane M 11           
     3) Kroeker, Sam 12                 4) Garcia, Vicente 10             
       26.81    29.75    26.15    24.80                                    
  2 Harlingen High                                    1:47.07    1:48.49 q      
     1) Doss, Seno 12                   2) Morales, Bobby 12              
     3) Intal, John 12                  4) Roybal, Blade 10               
       27.93    31.19    26.27    23.10                                    
  3 Brownsville-Gladys Porter H.S.                    1:47.73    1:48.52 q      
     1) Banda, Diego SR                 2) Bermudez, Luis SO              
     3) Castillo, Jonathan C SR         4) Castro, Rafael SR              
       26.71    31.07    24.32    26.42                                    
  4 Harlingen South High School                       1:44.71    1:49.00 q      
     1) John, Tony 11                   2) Crockett, Andy 09              
     3) Castaneda, Hector 12            4) Gozdalski, Ian 11              
       27.42    30.42    26.61    24.55                                    
  5 Alexander High School                             1:51.61    1:49.30 q      
     1) Garza, Greg G 9                 2) Wong, Marcus S 12              
     3) Pugh, G.T. M 12                 4) Lopez, Irving A 12             
       29.44    29.28    25.85    24.73                                    
  6 Hanna High School                                 1:50.64    1:50.30 q      
     1) Brown, Jeff 12                  2) Lopez, Eddie 12                
     3) DeSaro, Roberto 12              4) Rodriguez, Arnold 12           
       30.00    31.40    25.31    23.59                                    
  7 Sharyland Varsity                                 1:52.45    1:53.88 q      
     1) Jones, Edwin 12                 2) Garcia, Carlos 12              
     3) Martinez, Jesus 12              4) Vazquez, Johan 12              
       29.76    33.09    25.87    25.16                                    
  8 Weslaco                                           1:52.69    1:55.04 q      
     1) Sargent, David 11               2) Lopez, Alvaro 11               
     3) Ellis, Hayden P 12              4) Jimenez, Derick R 12           
       29.78    33.59    26.56    25.11                                    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Edinburg High School                              1:58.96    1:58.37        
     1) Garza, Carlos 12                2) Abrego, Rigo 09                
     3) Pena, Luke 11                   4) Renteria, Michael 12           
       30.00    34.88    28.75    24.74                                    
 10 United High School                                1:58.72    2:00.21        
     1) Mojica, Juan C 11               2) Perez, Mathew R 10             
     3) Trujillo, Tim R 12              4) Bernal Jr., T.J. 10            
       31.83    34.38    27.56    26.44                                    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Southwest High School                             2:06.24    2:04.14        
     1) Diaz, Pedro 09                  2) Ruiz, Dakota 12                
     3) Bernal, Gilberto 11             4) Lacivita, Steven 11            
       30.06    35.84    31.55    26.69                                    
 12 McAllen High School                               2:00.18    2:04.48        
     1) Reyes, AJ 11                    2) Crowe, Andrew 12               
     3) Benavides, Ricardo N 11         4) Fawcett, Zachary 10            
       34.09    34.00    30.56    25.83                                    
 13 Rio Grande City High School                       2:08.42    2:06.69        
     1) Adame, Archibald 11             2) Flores, Alex 10                
     3) Falcon, Ben 11                  4) Islas, Osiel 11                
 14 Edinburg North Cougars                            2:12.26    2:11.26        
     1) Moreno, Valentin I 11           2) Castilleja, JD D 10            
     3) Cantu, Alex T 11                4) Guerra, Andres 09              
 15 La Joya                                           2:13.35    2:12.36        
     1) Diaz, Adrian 12                 2) Flores, Eric 12                
     3) Vanderpool, Wesley 12           4) Sharp, Cody 12                 
       36.98    40.15    30.26    24.97                                    
 16 McAllen Rowe                                      2:14.21    2:19.06        
     1) Ramirez, Ponsiano               2) Chapa, Silvestre 09            
     3) Escamilla, Hector 11            4) Lara, Fabian 09                
       44.11    36.32    26.77    31.86                                    
 17 Rivera High School                                2:06.14    2:21.19        
     1) Patino, Elihu 11                2) Cardenas, Frank 11             
     3) Villegas, Edwin 9               4) Garza, Freddie 9               
       38.69    40.82    32.12    29.56                                    
 -- Brownsvillle Pace High School                     2:28.91         DQ        
     1) Ladino, Robert 11               2) Cantu, Sam 09                  
     3) Ladino, Aaron 12                4) Ochoa, Ryan 12                 
       43.64    36.35    31.70    27.12                                    
 
Event 3  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool:   1:58.30   2/11/2005 Haley Willoughby                           
 Rgn VIII-5A:   1:52.59        1994 S. Karnes, FBC                             
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Gutierrez, Erika    11 Harlingen South      2:08.23    2:03.34          9  
      27.09   30.72   32.71   32.82                                
  2 Galvan, Karina      10 Hanna                2:08.95    2:09.32          7  
      29.23   32.50   33.89   33.70                                
  3 Tamez, Elizabeth    11 Hanna                2:19.48    2:12.56          6  
      30.30   33.10   34.31   34.85                                
  4 Wall, Devon         10 MISH                 2:14.26    2:13.92          5  
      29.72   33.39   35.74   35.07                                
  5 Mendoza, Martha B   10 Alexander            2:16.24    2:15.52          4  
      30.52   34.53   35.65   34.82                                
  6 Duarte, Alexis A     9 United H.S.          2:23.37    2:17.64          3  
      31.36   35.36   36.37   34.55                                
  7 Herebia, Paola      10 Hanna                2:20.86    2:17.90          2  
      32.74   35.34   35.55   34.27                                
  8 Gonzalez, Leanna    09 MISH                 2:21.08    2:22.87          1  
      32.39   35.66   37.67   37.15                                
 
Event 3  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool:   1:58.30   2/11/2005 Haley Willoughby                           
 Rgn VIII-5A:   1:52.59        1994 S. Karnes, FBC                             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Gutierrez, Erika          11 Harlingen South      2:03.40    2:08.23 q      
      29.09   33.07   33.87   32.20                                
  2 Galvan, Karina            10 Hanna                2:11.08    2:08.95 q      
      29.89   32.91   33.55   32.60                                
  3 Wall, Devon               10 MISH                 2:14.39    2:14.26 q      
      29.49   33.54   35.88   35.35                                
  4 Mendoza, Martha B         10 Alexander            2:15.09    2:16.24 q      
      30.44   33.83   36.39   35.58                                
  5 Tamez, Elizabeth          11 Hanna                2:18.38    2:19.48 q      
      31.47   35.11   36.53   36.37                                
  6 Herebia, Paola            10 Hanna                2:22.91    2:20.86 q      
      33.25   36.28   36.94   34.39                                
  7 Gonzalez, Leanna          09 MISH                 2:23.21    2:21.08 q      
      32.61   36.41   36.78   35.28                                
  8 Duarte, Alexis A           9 United H.S.          2:22.21    2:23.37 q      
      31.92   36.70   37.87   36.88                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Dahl, McKenna             11 MISH                 2:20.71    2:25.16        
      31.32   36.18   38.93   38.73                                
 10 Molina, Kathia            11 LOFR                 2:26.65    2:27.13        
      33.06   37.40   38.85   37.82                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 DeSaro, Maria Jose        09 Hanna                2:27.02    2:28.45        
      32.41   36.79   39.49   39.76                                
 12 Gutierrez, Ashley         11 MISH                 2:29.11    2:28.88        
      32.84   37.50   39.78   38.76                                
 13 Trevino, Elizabeth        09 MCAL                 2:38.49    2:31.95        
      35.33   37.50   40.57   38.55                                
 14 Arche-Pagan, Gaby         09 Harlingen South      2:29.12    2:34.12        
      34.90   39.84   41.32   38.06                                
 15 Flores, April             10 HARG                 2:48.40    2:38.56        
      33.89   39.51   44.13   41.03                                
 16 Torres, Christine         10 HARG                 2:37.98    2:41.41        
      35.76   42.14   43.84   39.67                                
 17 Kovash, Stephanie         09 Rowe                 2:45.33    2:42.41        
      34.48   39.31   43.86   44.76                                
 18 Brunner, Clare E          11 Alexander            2:51.80    2:43.20        
      34.65   40.21   44.00   44.34                                
 19 Rodriguez, Sonia          10 Edbg North           2:46.14    2:44.43        
      34.55   41.18   45.06   43.64                                
 20 Rodriguez, Maria L        10 United H.S.          2:42.39    2:49.17        
      36.76   42.50   45.29   44.62                                
 21 Medina, Rayven            10 EDIN                 2:46.36    2:53.22        
      36.28   41.94   47.29   47.71                                
 -- Cortez, Itzalina          11 LOFR                 2:16.58         DQ        
      30.86   33.88   35.70   35.85                                
 
Event 4  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool:   1:44.73    2/5/2005 Paul Kornfeld                              
 Rgn VIII-5A:   1:41.33        1994 J. Fink, Brazoswood                        
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Engel, Ross         12 Harlingen South      1:54.47    1:47.33          9  
      23.53   26.16   28.22   29.42                                
  2 Banda, Diego        SR Porter               1:54.73    1:48.52          7  
      23.57   26.69   29.12   29.14                                
  3 Waldinger, Jon P    11 MCME                 1:56.20    1:50.70          6  
      24.98   27.42   28.80   29.50                                
  4 DeSaro, Roberto     12 Hanna                1:57.88    1:51.28          5  
      24.89   27.57   29.18   29.64                                
  5 Blackwell, Dylan    10 MCME                 1:54.70    1:54.75          4  
      27.01   30.12   29.21   28.41                                
  6 Salinas, Lauro      10 MISH                 1:58.60    2:00.06          3  
      26.22   29.86   31.58   32.40                                
  7 Ruiz, Matthew       12 United H.S.          1:58.21    2:00.54          2  
      26.18   30.18   32.07   32.11                                
  8 Flores, Alberto      9 Rivera               2:00.96    2:02.07          1  
      27.60   30.90   32.37   31.20                                
 
Event 4  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool:   1:44.73    2/5/2005 Paul Kornfeld                              
 Rgn VIII-5A:   1:41.33        1994 J. Fink, Brazoswood                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Engel, Ross               12 Harlingen South      1:48.05    1:54.47 q      
      25.86   28.95   30.10   29.56                                
  2 Blackwell, Dylan          10 MCME                 1:55.28    1:54.70 q      
      26.94   29.55   30.92   27.29                                
  3 Banda, Diego              SR Porter               1:50.89    1:54.73 q      
      25.55   28.50   30.33   30.35                                
  4 Waldinger, Jon P          11 MCME                 1:52.36    1:56.20 q      
      26.28   30.04   29.53   30.35                                
  5 DeSaro, Roberto           12 Hanna                1:58.59    1:57.88 q      
      26.63   29.51   30.69   31.05                                
  6 Ruiz, Matthew             12 United H.S.          2:01.00    1:58.21 q      
      26.37   29.79   31.23   30.82                                
  7 Salinas, Lauro            10 MISH                 1:57.06    1:58.60 q      
      26.46   30.39   30.78   30.97                                
  8 Flores, Alberto            9 Rivera               2:01.60    2:00.96 q      
      27.30   30.70   31.81   31.15                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Walters, David            12 HARG                 2:00.23    2:01.16        
      26.67   30.32   32.39   31.78                                
 10 King, Cody                12 HARG                 1:59.59    2:01.56        
      27.15   30.91   32.35   31.15                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Hay, Donald               12 MISH                 1:57.35    2:03.08        
      25.88   30.34   31.64   35.22                                
 12 Trujillo, Tim R           12 United H.S.          2:06.19    2:03.95        
      27.44   31.31   32.94   32.26                                
 13 Mock, Corey               12 LOFR                 2:02.48    2:07.44        
      29.82   31.09   33.20   33.33                                
 14 Lopez, Eddie              12 Hanna                2:04.15    2:07.46        
      27.99   32.52   34.04   32.91                                
 15 Burns, Michael            12 LOFR                 2:06.35    2:09.33        
      28.18   32.71   34.37   34.07                                
 16 Intal, John               12 HARG                 2:08.41    2:09.98        
      29.84   32.58   33.89   33.67                                
 17 Garcia, Vicente           10 MCME                 2:07.24    2:10.09        
      28.29   32.36   34.87   34.57                                
 18 Gonzalez, Jacob           11 HARG                 2:14.63    2:13.05        
      29.13   32.40   35.07   36.45                                
 19 Oelerich, Scott           11 Harlingen South      2:11.33    2:13.27        
      29.08   33.59   35.36   35.24                                
 20 Ibanez, Marko             12 Palmview HS          2:15.75    2:14.80        
      28.52   32.65   35.92   37.71                                
 21 Hsu, Joshua D             11 Alexander            2:30.48    2:25.45        
      30.80   34.96   39.17   40.52                                
 22 Uviedo, Moses             11 Southwest            2:30.17    2:31.52        
      32.61   37.34   40.64   40.93                                
 23 Garza Flores, Angel I     11 Alexander            2:34.84    2:31.93        
      34.36   39.05   39.45   39.07                                
 
Event 5  Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        Pool:   2:12.92    2/3/2007 Kimberly Nelson, C.C. Carroll              
 Rgn VIII-5A:   2:09.50    2/1/2003 Elyse Perez, CCCR                          
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Castillo, Natalie   09 Hanna                2:28.67    2:23.22          9  
      31.01   36.91   41.65   33.65                                
  2 Zamora, Gabby       12 Hanna                2:31.05    2:26.76          7  
      30.61   35.28   45.24   35.63                                
  3 Tamez, Alejandra    10 Hanna                2:31.83    2:34.16          6  
      32.24   40.11   45.87   35.94                                
  4 Salazar, Veronica   10 Pace                 2:37.06    2:37.13          5  
      33.32   39.26   48.42   36.13                                
  5 Maceross, Rachel    10 MISH                 2:40.25    2:40.85          4  
      34.33   42.87   46.23   37.42                                
  6 Boisjoli, Marie-Ph  10 MISH                 2:40.38    2:40.89          3  
      35.59   40.86   45.61   38.83                                
  7 Heflin, Victoria    12 MISH                 2:41.06    2:42.22          2  
      34.01   41.56   49.30   37.35                                
  8 Rivera, Gabriela    09 Hanna                2:42.64    2:44.47          1  
      36.82   42.13   48.59   36.93                                
 
Event 5  Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        Pool:   2:12.92    2/3/2007 Kimberly Nelson, C.C. Carroll              
 Rgn VIII-5A:   2:09.50    2/1/2003 Elyse Perez, CCCR                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Castillo, Natalie         09 Hanna                2:24.21    2:28.67 q      
      31.42   38.01   44.43   34.81                                
  2 Zamora, Gabby             12 Hanna                2:28.73    2:31.05 q      
      31.34   36.17   46.81   36.73                                
  3 Tamez, Alejandra          10 Hanna                2:33.67    2:31.83 q      
      31.68   40.51   45.63   34.01                                
  4 Salazar, Veronica         10 Pace                 2:41.49    2:37.06 q      
      34.60   38.74   48.32   35.40                                
  5 Maceross, Rachel          10 MISH                 2:40.82    2:40.25 q      
      33.81   42.73   45.88   37.83                                
  6 Boisjoli, Marie-Philipe   10 MISH                 2:38.87    2:40.38 q      
      34.92   41.11   45.54   38.81                                
  7 Heflin, Victoria          12 MISH                 2:41.42    2:41.06 q      
      33.77   40.30   49.08   37.91                                
  8 Rivera, Gabriela          09 Hanna                2:45.63    2:42.64 q      
      37.43   40.73   48.75   35.73                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Hay, Jacqueline           10 MISH                 2:51.22    2:45.52        
      37.41   44.34   46.08   37.69                                
 10 Benavides, Carolina A     10 Alexander            2:58.97    2:51.79        
      41.92   41.45   48.47   39.95                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Cortez, Veronica          10 HARG                 2:53.54    2:55.34        
      37.25   49.00   49.55   39.54                                
 12 Burkott, Brittany         12 LOFR                 2:57.91    2:57.01        
      39.11   47.72   49.53   40.65                                
 13 Alexander, Brandi N       11 MCME                 2:54.13    2:57.56        
      37.67   45.57   52.87   41.45                                
 14 Benavides, Monique        10 MCAL                 2:59.14    3:01.61        
      38.85   46.81   54.13   41.82                                
 15 Dominguez, Danielle       10 Harlingen South      2:56.86    3:02.26        
      38.58   47.22   54.97   41.49                                
 16 Walters, Mallory          09 HARG                 3:02.12    3:02.66        
      42.38   46.31   51.68   42.29                                
 17 Miller, Marissa           11 EDIN                 3:10.64    3:09.41        
      41.65   47.69   56.04   44.03                                
 18 Cuevas, Gaby              11 Alexander            3:17.99    3:23.23        
      44.79   54.20   58.11   46.13                                
 -- Leon, Cecilia             12 HARG                 2:44.00         DQ        
      Declared false start - Misc
 -- Rios, Chey J              11 Edbg North           2:50.98         DQ        
      38.98   43.72   50.94   37.48                                
 
Event 6  Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        Pool:   1:58.04   2/12/2005 Shawn M King                               
 Rgn VIII-5A:   1:56.33    3/2/1996 B. Holden, Bay City                        
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Castillo, Jonathan  SR Porter               2:05.43    1:57.12          9  
      23.85   30.10   34.76   28.41                                
  2 Kroeker, Sam        12 MCME                 2:09.13    2:04.23          7  
      26.15   31.64   35.59   30.85                                
  3 Wong, Marcus S      12 Alexander            2:10.91    2:06.84          6  
      26.19   33.12   36.65   30.88                                
  4 Lopez, Adrian S     12 MCME                 2:11.38    2:09.30          5  
      27.83   34.12   37.17   30.18                                
  5 Doss, Seno          12 HARG                 2:14.59    2:14.16          4  
      27.94   33.05   40.82   32.35                                
  6 Brown, Jeff         12 Hanna                2:18.77    2:15.83          3  
      29.31   34.49   39.68   32.35                                
  7 Martinez, Jesus     12 MISH                 2:15.91    2:16.28          2  
      27.51   35.01   42.88   30.88                                
  8 Rudd, Eric          09 Harlingen South      2:18.94    2:17.62          1  
      31.16   35.07   39.51   31.88                                
 
Event 6  Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        Pool:   1:58.04   2/12/2005 Shawn M King                               
 Rgn VIII-5A:   1:56.33    3/2/1996 B. Holden, Bay City                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Castillo, Jonathan C      SR Porter               2:00.59    2:05.43 q      
      25.63   33.55   36.52   29.73                                
  2 Kroeker, Sam              12 MCME                 2:03.67    2:09.13 q      
      28.12   33.43   36.27   31.31                                
  3 Wong, Marcus S            12 Alexander            2:10.20    2:10.91 q      
      26.78   34.88   36.87   32.38                                
  4 Lopez, Adrian S           12 MCME                 2:12.08    2:11.38 q      
      27.74   34.56   37.93   31.15                                
  5 Doss, Seno                12 HARG                 2:13.07    2:14.59 q      
      27.81   33.13   39.89   33.76                                
  6 Martinez, Jesus           12 MISH                 2:18.95    2:15.91 q      
      27.22   34.85   43.00   30.84                                
  7 Brown, Jeff               12 Hanna                2:17.42    2:18.77 q      
      30.15   36.32   40.50   31.80                                
  8 Rudd, Eric                09 Harlingen South      2:18.72    2:18.94 q      
      31.43   36.52   39.06   31.93                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Bermudez, Luis            SO Porter               2:17.14    2:19.13        
      28.75   36.00   40.83   33.55                                
 10 Jones, Edwin              12 MISH                 2:18.38    2:19.15        
      29.14   35.68   42.62   31.71                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Overly, Hunter            10 MISH                 2:19.28    2:19.67        
      28.96   35.90   42.65   32.16                                
 12 Garcia, Carlos            12 MISH                 2:23.12    2:21.11        
      31.32   36.46   41.23   32.10                                
 13 Lopez, Alvaro             11 WESL                 2:24.93    2:23.23        
      27.75   40.46   42.22   32.80                                
 14 Diaz, Pedro               09 Southwest            2:27.60    2:26.21        
      31.02   36.38   43.57   35.24                                
 15 Barr, George              12 Hanna                2:29.74    2:26.36        
      29.75   38.46   43.37   34.78                                
 16 Castillo, Brian           09 Harlingen South      2:25.09    2:29.34        
      30.08   39.69   45.13   34.44                                
 17 Mayen, Pablo              09 Hanna                2:28.39    2:30.86        
      31.96   40.87   41.61   36.42                                
 18 Abrego, Rigo              09 EDIN                 2:36.18    2:31.42        
      32.15   40.14   44.45   34.68                                
 19 Garcia, Alexander         10 Harlingen South      2:38.88    2:37.92        
      35.36   37.92   47.64   37.00                                
 20 Parsons, Darren           09 Harlingen South      2:54.28    2:54.37        
      38.57   45.01   51.01   39.78                                
 
Event 7  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool:   23.42   2/12/2005 Gabriela M Soza                              
 Rgn VIII-5A:   24.15    2/8/1997 J. Bates, Harlingen                          
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Salinas, Victoria   10 Pace                   25.27      24.75          9  
  2 Maceross, Justine   12 MISH                   25.71      25.35          7  
  3 Walker, Kendal B    12 MCME                   26.21      25.53          6  
  4 Zamora, Wendy       10 LOFR                   27.88      27.83          5  
  5 Zavaletta, Alexand   9 LOFR                   28.18      27.86          4  
  6 Dahl, McKenna       11 MISH                   28.16      27.97          3  
  7 Fite, Jenna         10 HARG                   28.17      28.51          2  
  8 Rowlen, Samantha    10 MISH                   28.29      28.65          1  
 
Event 7  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool:   23.42   2/12/2005 Gabriela M Soza                              
 Rgn VIII-5A:   24.15    2/8/1997 J. Bates, Harlingen                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Salinas, Victoria         10 Pace                   25.64      25.27 q      
  2 Maceross, Justine         12 MISH                   25.53      25.71 q      
  3 Walker, Kendal B          12 MCME                   25.77      26.21 q      
  4 Zamora, Wendy             10 LOFR                   28.06      27.88 q      
  5 Dahl, McKenna             11 MISH                   27.93      28.16 q      
  6 Fite, Jenna               10 HARG                   28.25      28.17 q      
  7 Zavaletta, Alexandra       9 LOFR                   28.29      28.18 q      
  8 Rowlen, Samantha          10 MISH                   28.48      28.29 q      
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Braun, Christina           9 LOFR                   28.34      28.40        
 10 Saldana, Ayme             09 Hanna                  28.30      28.44        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Oelerich, Katie           09 Harlingen South        28.90      28.87        
 11 Guerra, Lari L            09 Edbg North             29.15      28.87        
 13 Villarreal, Emily         09 MCAL                   28.78      29.12        
 14 Rodriguez, Estefania      09 Hanna                  29.27      29.54        
 15 Brunner, Clare E          11 Alexander              32.03      30.44        
 16 Perez, Jeannette          SO Jehs                   31.71      30.47        
 17 Shoe, Melanie             11 Rowe                   30.00      30.70        
 18 Lopez, Lyndsay            11 EDIN                   30.88      30.85        
 19 Bernal, Cassandra         10 Southwest              30.27      31.71        
 20 Mendoza, Catherine        10 United H.S.            32.38      32.01        
 21 Castro, Daniela           10 United H.S.            34.75      34.36        
 22 Bernal, Alexandra         09 Southwest              36.97      36.54        
 23 Martinez, Deana           09 Southwest              38.78      40.07        
 -- Atkins, Dorothy           09 EDIN                   31.19        DFS        
      Declared false start
 
Event 8  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool:   21.59   2/12/2005 Justin Boone, Lopez                          
 Rgn VIII-5A:   21.58    3/2/1996 Joseph Greer III, FRBP                       
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Sanchez, Ricardo    12 MCME                   22.21      21.45          9  
  2 John, Tony          11 Harlingen South        22.39      22.65          7  
  3 Rodriguez, Arnold   12 Hanna                  23.35      23.06          6  
  4 Roybal, Blade       10 HARG                   23.20      23.18          5  
  5 Brown, George       11 LOFR                   23.79      23.63          4  
  6 Crockett, Charlie   11 Harlingen South        23.61      23.64          3  
  7 Sargent, David      11 WESL                   23.88      24.09          2  
  8 Cavazos, Adrian     11 MISH                   23.92      24.11          1  
 
Event 8  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool:   21.59   2/12/2005 Justin Boone, Lopez                          
 Rgn VIII-5A:   21.58    3/2/1996 Joseph Greer III, FRBP                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sanchez, Ricardo          12 MCME                   21.67      22.21 q      
  2 John, Tony                11 Harlingen South        22.78      22.39 q      
  3 Roybal, Blade             10 HARG                   23.41      23.20 q      
  4 Rodriguez, Arnold         12 Hanna                  24.03      23.35 q      
  5 Crockett, Charlie         11 Harlingen South        23.59      23.61 q      
  6 Brown, George             11 LOFR                   23.76      23.79 q      
  7 Sargent, David            11 WESL                   23.74      23.88 q      
  8 Cavazos, Adrian           11 MISH                   24.32      23.92 q      
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 O'Malley, Shane M         11 MCME                   23.99      24.03        
 10 Escamilla, Hector         11 Rowe                   24.20      24.12        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Ellis, Hayden P           12 WESL                   23.86      24.20        
 12 Espinoza, Albert          12 MISH                   24.46      24.22        
 13 Rivera, Raul              12 LOFR                   24.28      24.25        
 14 Falcon, Ben               11 Rgc                    24.72      24.77        
 15 Mendoza Jr., Gerardo      12 United H.S.            24.92      24.94        
 16 Renteria, Michael         12 EDIN                   25.78      25.59        
 17 Jimenez, Derick R         12 WESL                   25.20      25.73        
 18 Perez, Mathew R           10 United H.S.            26.79      26.02        
 19 Pena, Luke                11 EDIN                   26.56      26.41        
 20 Bernal, Gilberto          11 Southwest              27.46      27.29        
 21 Lacivita, Steven          11 Southwest              26.79      27.55        
 22 Sanchez, Hugo             12 DERI                   28.24      27.69        
 23 Ruiz, Dakota              12 Southwest              28.05      28.22        
 -- Moreno, Valentin I        11 Edbg North             26.64         DQ        
 
Event 9  Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
        Pool:   398.20  12/10/2005 Hayley Emerick, Gregory Portland            
 Rgn VIII-5A:   402.55    2/8/2002 Alison Pipitone, CCCR                       
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Espinas, Diana      12 MISH                  195.50     280.25          9  
  2 Brandon, Diana      11 HARG                  203.20     279.80          7  
  3 Menchaca, Jacquely  12 Rowe                  193.40     272.80          6  
  4 Boreo, Allannie     10 Rowe                  168.65     242.00          5  
  5 Moses, Calista      12 Edbg North            179.10     229.50          4  
  6 Hay, Jeanette       09 MISH                  161.40     227.60          3  
  7 Ortiz, Claudia      09 MISH                  154.60     203.10          2  
  8 Wilson, Catherine   11 Rowe                  108.55     172.95          1  
 
Event 9  Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
        Pool:   398.20  12/10/2005 Hayley Emerick, Gregory Portland            
 Rgn VIII-5A:   402.55    2/8/2002 Alison Pipitone, CCCR                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Brandon, Diana            11 HARG                  306.00     203.20 q      
  2 Espinas, Diana            12 MISH                  243.05     195.50 q      
  3 Menchaca, Jacquelyn       12 Rowe                  266.45     193.40 q      
  4 Moses, Calista            12 Edbg North            230.65     179.10 q      
  5 Boreo, Allannie           10 Rowe                  232.65     168.65 q      
  6 Hay, Jeanette             09 MISH                  191.50     161.40 q      
  7 Ortiz, Claudia            09 MISH                  194.80     154.60 q      
  8 Wilson, Catherine         11 Rowe                  175.80     108.55 q      
 
Event 10  Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
        Pool:   464.15   2/10/2008 Hayden Hodges, C.C. Carroll                 
 Rgn VIII-5A:   484.55   2/13/1998 Cory McCain, CCCR                           
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Cardenas, Frankie   12 La Joya               232.95     322.05          9  
  2 Meija, Armando      11 Rowe                  224.25     316.60          7  
  3 Morales, Bobby      12 HARG                  222.60     309.85          6  
  4 Rios, Moshe         10 MCAL                  225.30     282.10          5  
  5 Valdes, Robert      12 MCME                  205.40     277.85          4  
  6 Villanueva, Hector  10 MISH                  193.55     276.00          3  
  7 Villarreal, Chris   10 MCAL                  185.30     252.80          2  
  8 Gomez, Alberto      10 Pace                  171.90     237.85          1  
 
Event 10  Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
        Pool:   464.15   2/10/2008 Hayden Hodges, C.C. Carroll                 
 Rgn VIII-5A:   484.55   2/13/1998 Cory McCain, CCCR                           
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Cardenas, Frankie         12 La Joya               300.30     232.95 q      
  2 Rios, Moshe               10 MCAL                  284.75     225.30 q      
  3 Meija, Armando            11 Rowe                  324.05     224.25 q      
  4 Morales, Bobby            12 HARG                  338.95     222.60 q      
  5 Valdes, Robert            12 MCME                  264.60     205.40 q      
  6 Villanueva, Hector        10 MISH                  261.95     193.55 q      
  7 Villarreal, Chris         10 MCAL                  221.75     185.30 q      
  8 Gomez, Alberto            10 Pace                  217.35     171.90 q      
  9 Hernandez, Ruben          09 HARG                  237.95     165.80        
 10 Rodriguez, Enrique        12 Pace                  253.15     164.40        
 11 DeLeon, Jose              09 HARG                  189.10     113.10        
 
Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        Pool:   59.26  10/22/2006 Alicia Zhang                                 
 Rgn VIII-5A:   56.71        1994 K. Karnes, FBC                               
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Salinas, Victoria   10 Pace                 1:04.88    1:01.09          9  
      28.71   32.38                                                
  2 Tamez, Alejandra    10 Hanna                1:09.50    1:09.56          7  
      32.09   37.47                                                
  3 Hinojosa, Audrey    09 MCME                 1:09.01    1:09.81          6  
      31.12   38.69                                                
  4 Villarreal, Nikki   11 Hanna                1:09.78    1:10.22          5  
      32.67   37.55                                                
  5 Maceross, Rachel    10 MISH                 1:13.07    1:13.54          4  
      33.58   39.96                                                
  6 Martinez, Ashley P   9 Alexander            1:12.83    1:14.17          3  
      33.39   40.78                                                
  7 Galvan, Loriann     10 Harlingen South      1:15.67    1:17.43          2  
      36.48   40.95                                                
  8 Guerra, Krysti A    09 Edbg North           1:15.70    1:17.80          1  
      35.91   41.89                                                
 
Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        Pool:   59.26  10/22/2006 Alicia Zhang                                 
 Rgn VIII-5A:   56.71        1994 K. Karnes, FBC                               
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Salinas, Victoria         10 Pace                 1:04.65    1:04.88 q      
      30.25   34.63                                                
  2 Hinojosa, Audrey          09 MCME                 1:10.79    1:09.01 q      
      31.43   37.58                                                
  3 Tamez, Alejandra          10 Hanna                1:09.49    1:09.50 q      
      32.54   36.96                                                
  4 Villarreal, Nikki         11 Hanna                1:10.88    1:09.78 q      
      32.19   37.59                                                
  5 Martinez, Ashley P         9 Alexander            1:13.93    1:12.83 q      
      33.74   39.09                                                
  6 Maceross, Rachel          10 MISH                 1:15.06    1:13.07 q      
      34.23   38.84                                                
  7 Galvan, Loriann           10 Harlingen South      1:17.35    1:15.67 q      
      35.66   40.01                                                
  8 Guerra, Krysti A          09 Edbg North           1:15.47    1:15.70 q      
      34.85   40.85                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Cooke, Shauna             11 HARG                 1:19.23    1:16.24        
      34.59   41.65                                                
 10 Hinojosa, Alexis          10 MCME                 1:22.18    1:18.03        
      35.35   42.68                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Ferguson, Kate            12 MISH                 1:17.31    1:18.77        
      36.33   42.44                                                
 12 Solis, Alyssa             12 MISH                 1:20.25    1:19.52        
      35.91   43.61                                                
 13 DeSaro, Maria Jose        09 Hanna                1:20.88    1:19.78        
      35.36   44.42                                                
 14 Cortez, Gabriela          11 MCAL                 1:23.66    1:22.61        
      35.71   46.90                                                
 15 Atkins, Dorothy           09 EDIN                 1:26.11    1:25.97        
      38.84   47.13                                                
 16 Rodriguez, Sonia          10 Edbg North           1:30.36    1:30.00        
      42.50   47.50                                                
 17 Poulos, Anne              09 Harlingen South      1:29.40    1:30.01        
      42.36   47.65                                                
 18 Cortes, Nirel             10 Rivera               1:28.06    1:35.20        
      41.54   53.66                                                
 19 Castro, Daniela           10 United H.S.          1:51.06    1:51.98        
      46.61 1:05.37                                                
 -- Han, Lie                  12 Hanna                1:15.53         DQ        
      32.76   49.62                                                
 
Event 12  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        Pool:   52.16   1/11/2003 Andrew Brown                                 
 Rgn VIII-5A:   51.68        1995 C. Cornman, Bay City                         
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Castillo, Jonathan  SR Porter                 54.95      50.59          9  
      23.69   26.90                                                
  2 Sanchez, Ricardo    12 MCME                   55.14      52.20          7  
      24.63   27.57                                                
  3 Hay, Donald         12 MISH                   54.43      52.27          6  
      24.19   28.08                                                
  4 Garza, Greg G        9 Alexander              58.10      57.06          5  
      26.49   30.57                                                
  5 Roybal, Blade       10 HARG                   57.17      57.66          4  
      26.22   31.44                                                
  6 Martinez, Jesus     12 MISH                   58.67      58.36          3  
      27.15   31.21                                                
  7 Pugh, G.T. M        12 Alexander              59.01      58.38          2  
      27.04   31.34                                                
  8 Intal, John         12 HARG                   59.18      59.99          1  
      27.32   32.67                                                
 
Event 12  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        Pool:   52.16   1/11/2003 Andrew Brown                                 
 Rgn VIII-5A:   51.68        1995 C. Cornman, Bay City                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hay, Donald               12 MISH                   53.78      54.43 q      
      24.99   29.44                                                
  2 Castillo, Jonathan C      SR Porter                 52.51      54.95 q      
      25.50   29.45                                                
  3 Sanchez, Ricardo          12 MCME                   52.72      55.14 q      
      26.27   28.87                                                
  4 Roybal, Blade             10 HARG                   58.53      57.17 q      
      26.48   30.69                                                
  5 Garza, Greg G              9 Alexander              59.78      58.10 q      
      26.54   31.56                                                
  6 Martinez, Jesus           12 MISH                   59.93      58.67 q      
      27.42   31.25                                                
  7 Pugh, G.T. M              12 Alexander              59.17      59.01 q      
      26.83   32.18                                                
  8 Intal, John               12 HARG                   59.01      59.18 q      
      27.91   31.27                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Walters, David            12 HARG                 1:01.39      59.62        
      27.04   32.58                                                
 10 Lopez, Alvaro             11 WESL                 1:00.70    1:00.68        
      28.37   32.31                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Castaneda, Hector         12 Harlingen South      1:01.47    1:01.72        
      27.94   33.78                                                
 12 Garza, Carlos             12 EDIN                 1:02.77    1:03.40        
      29.30   34.10                                                
 13 Vazquez, Johan            12 MISH                 1:05.16    1:03.91        
      29.06   34.85                                                
 14 Falcon, Ben               11 Rgc                  1:07.04    1:05.00        
      28.58   36.42                                                
 15 Garcia, Carlos            12 MISH                 1:07.10    1:05.65        
      30.75   34.90                                                
 16 Ruiz, Kevin               12 Hanna                1:05.86    1:06.13        
      30.97   35.16                                                
 17 Bernal Jr., T.J.          10 United H.S.          1:11.46    1:07.42        
      30.30   37.12                                                
 18 Lerma, Mikal              09 HARG                 1:11.38    1:09.36        
      32.14   37.22                                                
 19 Gomez, Jorge               9 Rivera               1:11.61    1:09.51        
      30.58   38.93                                                
 20 Sanchez, Edward            9 LOFR                 1:26.64    1:21.35        
      37.75   43.60                                                
 
Event 13  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool:   52.19   2/11/2005 Gabriela M Soza                              
 Rgn VIII-5A:   52.52        1994 J. Bates, Harlingen                          
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Gutierrez, Erika    11 Harlingen South        56.47      53.74          9  
      25.98   27.76                                                
  2 Saldana, Elva       11 Hanna                  55.88      54.09          7  
      26.09   28.00                                                
  3 Maceross, Justine   12 MISH                   57.76      57.50          6  
      26.71   30.79                                                
  4 Zamora, Wendy       10 LOFR                 1:00.23      59.78          5  
      28.49   31.29                                                
  5 Jensen, Chelsea     11 MISH                 1:01.52    1:00.30          4  
      29.04   31.26                                                
  6 Galvan, Karina      10 Hanna                1:00.05    1:00.60          3  
      28.94   31.66                                                
  7 Galvez, Melanie     12 LOFR                 1:00.18    1:00.62          2  
      28.78   31.84                                                
  8 Mendoza, Martha B   10 Alexander            1:01.25    1:01.11          1  
      28.95   32.16                                                
 
Event 13  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool:   52.19   2/11/2005 Gabriela M Soza                              
 Rgn VIII-5A:   52.52        1994 J. Bates, Harlingen                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Saldana, Elva             11 Hanna                  55.50      55.88 q      
      27.36   28.52                                                
  2 Gutierrez, Erika          11 Harlingen South        56.31      56.47 q      
      27.13   29.34                                                
  3 Maceross, Justine         12 MISH                   56.97      57.76 q      
      27.30   30.46                                                
  4 Galvan, Karina            10 Hanna                1:02.10    1:00.05 q      
      29.18   30.87                                                
  5 Galvez, Melanie           12 LOFR                 1:00.92    1:00.18 q      
      28.77   31.41                                                
  6 Zamora, Wendy             10 LOFR                 1:00.88    1:00.23 q      
      28.77   31.46                                                
  7 Mendoza, Martha B         10 Alexander            1:00.65    1:01.25 q      
      29.17   32.08                                                
  8 Jensen, Chelsea           11 MISH                 1:02.17    1:01.52 q      
      29.36   32.16                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Fite, Jenna               10 HARG                 1:02.42    1:02.53        
      30.02   32.51                                                
 10 Saldana, Ayme             09 Hanna                1:02.37    1:02.78        
      30.55   32.23                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Zavaletta, Alexandra       9 LOFR                 1:03.94    1:03.49        
      30.43   33.06                                                
 12 Villarreal, Emily         09 MCAL                 1:04.93    1:05.21        
      30.68   34.53                                                
 13 Gonzalez, Leanna          09 MISH                 1:04.22    1:05.26        
      31.39   33.87                                                
 14 Tedford, Laura C          12 Alexander            1:06.50    1:06.21        
      30.90   35.31                                                
 15 Cantu, Allysa N           11 MCME                 1:06.82    1:06.27        
      31.70   34.57                                                
 16 Shoe, Melanie             11 Rowe                 1:06.44    1:07.69        
      32.08   35.61                                                
 17 Dominguez, Danielle       10 Harlingen South      1:08.96    1:08.28        
      32.75   35.53                                                
 18 Evans, Leah               12 DERI                 1:08.27    1:08.34        
      32.36   35.98                                                
 19 Lopez, Lyndsay            11 EDIN                 1:09.86    1:09.24        
      33.01   36.23                                                
 20 Torres, Christine         10 HARG                 1:08.63    1:10.44        
      33.80   36.64                                                
 21 Diaz, Amber               12 DERI                 1:11.73    1:11.92        
      34.23   37.69                                                
 22 Perez, Jeannette          SO Jehs                 1:14.00    1:13.16        
      34.49   38.67                                                
 23 Contreras, Monica         10 United H.S.          1:12.99    1:13.32        
      34.62   38.70                                                
 
Event 14  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool:   47.24   2/14/2009 Diego Banda, Porter                          
 Rgn VIII-5A:   45.81        1994 J. Fink, CCCR                                
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Banda, Diego        SR Porter                 50.69      47.56          9  
      22.59   24.97                                                
  2 DeSaro, Roberto     12 Hanna                  51.33      49.88          7  
      23.91   25.97                                                
  3 Adame, Julian J     10 MCME                   51.66      50.84          6  
      24.21   26.63                                                
  4 Brown, George       11 LOFR                   52.24      51.24          5  
      24.63   26.61                                                
  5 Rodriguez, Arnold   12 Hanna                  52.89      52.06          4  
      24.66   27.40                                                
  6 Espinoza, Albert    12 MISH                   53.26      52.85          3  
      25.11   27.74                                                
  7 Crockett, Charlie   11 Harlingen South        52.59      52.92          2  
      25.52   27.40                                                
  8 Cavazos, Adrian     11 MISH                   52.31      53.34          1  
      25.71   27.63                                                
 
Event 14  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool:   47.24   2/14/2009 Diego Banda, Porter                          
 Rgn VIII-5A:   45.81        1994 J. Fink, CCCR                                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Banda, Diego              SR Porter                 48.81      50.69 q      
      24.12   26.57                                                
  2 DeSaro, Roberto           12 Hanna                  51.75      51.33 q      
      24.62   26.71                                                
  3 Adame, Julian J           10 MCME                   51.75      51.66 q      
      24.87   26.79                                                
  4 Brown, George             11 LOFR                   51.80      52.24 q      
      24.95   27.29                                                
  5 Cavazos, Adrian           11 MISH                   53.92      52.31 q      
      25.71   26.60                                                
  6 Crockett, Charlie         11 Harlingen South        52.99      52.59 q      
      25.69   26.90                                                
  7 Rodriguez, Arnold         12 Hanna                  53.37      52.89 q      
      25.12   27.77                                                
  8 Espinoza, Albert          12 MISH                   54.00      53.26 q      
      25.35   27.91                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Gozdalski, Ian            11 Harlingen South        55.28      53.54        
      25.45   28.09                                                
 10 Escamilla, Hector         11 Rowe                   54.11      53.78        
      26.13   27.65                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Crockett, Andy            09 Harlingen South        54.63      54.24        
      25.27   28.97                                                
 12 Mendoza Jr., Gerardo      12 United H.S.            54.81      55.04        
      25.96   29.08                                                
 13 Rivera, Raul              12 LOFR                   56.21      55.37        
      26.40   28.97                                                
 14 Sharp, Cody               12 La Joya                55.16      55.88        
      26.72   29.16                                                
 15 Uhlhorn, Cutter           11 HARG                   58.52      55.99        
      26.99   29.00                                                
 16 Perez, Mathew R           10 United H.S.            57.48      57.49        
      28.28   29.21                                                
 17 Pena, Arnold              12 Hanna                  57.73      57.83        
      27.20   30.63                                                
 18 Fawcett, Zachary          10 MCAL                   58.47      58.83        
      27.54   31.29                                                
 19 Hayes, Tim                12 DERI                 1:01.59    1:00.09        
      29.02   31.07                                                
 20 Pena, Kenneth             09 EDIN                 1:01.86    1:00.95        
      29.23   31.72                                                
 21 Estrada, Victor           12 Harlingen South      1:03.43    1:03.78        
      29.05   34.73                                                
 22 Diaz, Carlos D            11 Alexander            1:04.96    1:04.67        
      27.93   36.74                                                
 23 Smith, Roger              10 Southwest            1:04.21    1:05.03        
      29.76   35.27                                                
 24 Sanchez, Hugo             12 DERI                 1:05.26    1:07.62        
      31.10   36.52                                                
 
Event 15  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool:   5:09.51  10/22/2006 Lara Slesnick                              
 Rgn VIII-5A:   5:03.26    3/2/1996 Rachel Doyle, FBK                          
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Saldana, Elva       11 Hanna                5:25.08    5:15.21          9  
      28.00   30.20   31.61   32.27   32.28   32.62   32.56   32.79
      32.45   30.43                                                
  2 Tamez, Elizabeth    11 Hanna                6:11.76    5:57.82          7  
      31.77   34.52   35.42   35.90   36.62   36.81   37.08   37.10
      36.86   35.74                                                
  3 Duarte, Alexis A     9 United H.S.          6:04.87    5:59.42          6  
      32.30   35.67   36.51   36.93   36.19   36.71   36.22   36.85
      36.65   35.39                                                
  4 Wall, Devon         10 MISH                 6:03.30    6:08.43          5  
      30.73   34.81   36.43   37.22   38.05   38.10   39.10   39.12
      38.27   36.60                                                
  5 Brandon, Selina     11 HARG                 6:09.71    6:08.60          4  
      31.75   35.85   37.74   37.90   37.46   37.54   38.15   38.26
      37.57   36.38                                                
  6 Chan, Cassie N      11 Alexander            6:04.11    6:10.42          3  
      31.79   37.37   37.88   38.23   38.36   38.02   37.98   37.88
      37.97   34.94                                                
  7 Rodriguez, Estefan  09 Hanna                6:17.24    6:10.78          2  
      32.12   36.86   37.94   37.12   37.37   38.53   38.53   38.44
      38.55   35.32                                                
  8 Cortez, Itzalina    11 LOFR                 6:20.37    6:13.71          1  
      32.59   35.72   36.94   37.34   38.17   38.97   38.71   38.80
      39.12   37.35                                                
 
Event 15  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool:   5:09.51  10/22/2006 Lara Slesnick                              
 Rgn VIII-5A:   5:03.26    3/2/1996 Rachel Doyle, FBK                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Saldana, Elva             11 Hanna                5:39.78    5:25.08 q      
      29.26   31.92   32.53   32.62   33.06   33.14   33.17   33.68
      33.88   31.82                                                
  2 Wall, Devon               10 MISH                 6:04.44    6:03.30 q      
      30.99   35.53   36.40   37.11   37.35   37.57   38.55   37.90
      36.92   34.98                                                
  3 Chan, Cassie N            11 Alexander            6:18.88    6:04.11 q      
      31.60   37.06   38.50   37.67   37.50   38.27   37.66   37.09
      35.88   32.88                                                
  4 Duarte, Alexis A           9 United H.S.          6:09.42    6:04.87 q      
      33.04   36.99   37.12   37.05   36.79   36.52   36.84   37.30
      37.25   35.97                                                
  5 Brandon, Selina           11 HARG                 6:14.76    6:09.71 q      
      31.84   35.51   37.01   37.73   37.72   37.54   38.51   39.17
      39.36   35.32                                                
  6 Tamez, Elizabeth          11 Hanna                6:13.10    6:11.76 q      
      32.93   36.21   36.98   37.66   37.85   38.16   38.06   38.24
      38.34   37.33                                                
  7 Rodriguez, Estefania      09 Hanna                6:13.25    6:17.24 q      
      31.63   36.85   39.15   37.78   39.07   39.20   38.80   39.70
      40.12   34.94                                                
  8 Cortez, Itzalina          11 LOFR                 6:15.96    6:20.37 q      
      32.52   36.19   36.79   37.62   39.09   39.04   39.60   40.26
      40.82   38.44                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Molina, Kathia            11 LOFR                 6:26.02    6:30.92        
      34.00   38.85   39.73   39.60   40.05   40.46   40.37   39.80
      39.81   38.25                                                
 10 Molina, Yaritza           12 LOFR                 6:33.42    6:33.26        
      35.47   38.66   40.14   40.23   39.95   40.49   40.55   39.98
      39.88   37.91                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Solis, Alyssa             12 MISH                 6:39.32    6:37.50        
      32.93   37.55   39.97   40.16   40.91   41.17   41.09   41.47
      42.63   39.62                                                
 12 Arche-Pagan, Gaby         09 Harlingen South      6:54.71    6:54.30        
      34.64   39.29   42.49   43.61   43.36   43.95   43.44   43.34
      42.43   37.75                                                
 13 Gutierrez, Ashley         11 MISH                 6:48.18    6:55.52        
      34.28   38.63   41.09   41.88   42.65   43.77   43.65   43.51
      43.72   42.34                                                
 14 Galvan, Loriann           10 Harlingen South      7:04.99    7:00.78        
      37.47   41.06   42.75   43.10   43.87   43.07   42.69   43.45
      42.47   40.85                                                
 15 Arredondo, Sarah          12 Rowe                 6:55.33    7:03.61        
      35.65   41.66   43.89   43.97   43.80   43.43   44.12   43.18
      43.08   40.83                                                
 16 Thomas, Allison           09 MISH                 7:03.75    7:08.79        
      35.53   39.60   42.21   43.54   43.88   44.21   44.48   45.70
      46.27   43.37                                                
 17 Poulos, Anne              09 Harlingen South      7:29.54    7:09.45        
      38.04   41.82   44.54   43.94   44.55   45.69   44.78   43.31
      43.50   39.28                                                
 18 Lopez, Amber              10 MCME                 7:15.42    7:13.46        
      36.36   41.42   43.14   44.64   43.82   44.54   45.72   45.68
      45.58   42.56                                                
 19 Flores, April             10 HARG                 7:40.04    7:21.71        
      34.62   41.38   45.73   47.10   47.71   46.63   46.52   45.75
      45.79   40.48                                                
 20 Rios, Odie E              12 Edbg North           8:10.03    8:14.29        
      39.75   46.32   48.82   52.12   51.15   52.03   51.16   52.51
      51.42   49.01                                                
 
Event 16  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool:   4:42.71   2/12/2005 Shawn M King                               
 Rgn VIII-5A:   4:38.15        1995 J. Miles, FBK                              
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Waldinger, Jon P    11 MCME                 5:23.02    5:04.02          9  
      27.22   29.63   31.35   31.42   31.60   31.52   31.46   31.00
      29.99   28.83                                                
  2 Garza, Greg G        9 Alexander            5:19.70    5:14.53          7  
      26.55   30.20   30.98   31.69   31.91   31.82   31.51   32.89
      33.07   33.91                                                
  3 Blackwell, Dylan    10 MCME                 5:20.69    5:15.63          6  
      28.84   31.63   32.50   33.01   33.43   33.81   31.00   31.63
      31.54   28.24                                                
  4 Overly, Hunter      10 MISH                 5:27.09    5:23.91          5  
      29.20   31.94   32.57   32.76   33.25   32.87   33.42   32.49
      33.15   32.26                                                
  5 Flores, Alberto      9 Rivera               5:31.57    5:34.84          4  
      29.06   32.75   33.38   33.74   34.28   34.67   35.43   34.80
      34.67   32.06                                                
  6 Hernandez, Jose     10 MISH                 5:38.15    5:38.74          3  
      29.28   32.50   33.76   34.55   35.28   34.99   34.90   35.80
      34.75   32.93                                                
  7 Jones, Edwin        12 MISH                 5:24.93    5:48.40          2  
      29.19   32.30   33.83   34.78   35.80   36.12   36.55   36.05
      36.10   37.68                                                
 -- Mock, Corey         12 LOFR                 5:25.11         DQ        
      Declared false start
 
Event 16  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool:   4:42.71   2/12/2005 Shawn M King                               
 Rgn VIII-5A:   4:38.15        1995 J. Miles, FBK                              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Garza, Greg G              9 Alexander            5:27.50    5:19.70 q      
      26.63   30.05   31.48   32.87   32.88   32.90   33.68   33.93
      34.17   31.11                                                
  2 Blackwell, Dylan          10 MCME                 5:13.77    5:20.69 q      
      29.50   32.43   33.16   33.51   34.23   34.26   32.26   32.54
      31.78   27.02                                                
  3 Waldinger, Jon P          11 MCME                 5:09.29    5:23.02 q      
      28.33   32.35   33.55   33.64   33.46   33.12   32.25   32.69
      31.53   32.10                                                
  4 Jones, Edwin              12 MISH                 5:26.89    5:24.93 q      
      27.99   31.41   32.67   33.40   33.68   33.83   33.89   33.79
      33.57   30.70                                                
  5 Mock, Corey               12 LOFR                 5:28.51    5:25.11 q      
      28.21   31.55   33.10   33.23   33.49   34.18   34.42   33.55
      33.18   30.20                                                
  6 Overly, Hunter            10 MISH                 5:27.43    5:27.09 q      
      30.22   32.94   32.98   32.90   33.78   33.11   33.25   32.45
      33.13   32.33                                                
  7 Flores, Alberto            9 Rivera               5:32.54    5:31.57 q      
      28.85   32.86   33.09   34.18   33.95   33.65   34.29   34.02
      34.19   32.49                                                
  8 Hernandez, Jose           10 MISH                 5:44.93    5:38.15 q      
      28.86   31.63   33.35   34.14   34.04   35.47   36.38   35.45
      35.82   33.01                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Mojica, Juan C            11 United H.S.          5:47.34    5:39.11        
      28.24   31.15   32.81   33.25   33.92   34.59   35.02   36.18
      37.03   36.92                                                
 10 King, Cody                12 HARG                 5:40.12    5:42.12        
      29.04   34.01   34.86   35.52   35.06   36.21   35.61   35.13
      34.13   32.55                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Herrera Diaz, Aldo        10 MCME                 5:45.04    5:47.88        
      29.62   32.50   33.77   35.34   35.45   36.69   36.42   36.84
      37.33   33.92                                                
 12 Pugh, G.T. M              12 Alexander            6:09.28    5:52.53        
      28.13   32.49   34.89   36.77   36.67   37.04   37.48   36.83
      36.92   35.31                                                
 13 Castillo, Brian           09 Harlingen South      5:47.80    5:58.80        
      31.55   35.22   36.03   36.39   36.79   37.26   37.01   37.12
      36.42   35.01                                                
 14 Bonacorsi, Tony           12 LOFR                 6:00.32    6:01.82        
                                                            1:54.46
 15 Ladino, Aaron             12 Pace                 5:59.53    6:03.58        
      29.48   33.74   35.28   36.49   37.86   36.90   38.63   38.22
      39.69   37.29                                                
 16 Oelerich, Scott           11 Harlingen South      5:57.62    6:06.75        
      30.08   34.88   37.25   37.73   38.36   38.13   38.27   38.01
      37.38   36.66                                                
 17 Gonzalez, Jacob           11 HARG                 6:13.83    6:08.04        
      32.17   34.89   35.79   36.65   37.09   38.04   38.65   38.46
      38.99   37.31                                                
 18 Sundt, Chayse             10 Hanna                6:01.59    6:11.58        
      32.63   35.60   37.51   38.03   38.76   38.00   37.53   38.16
      38.60   36.76                                                
 19 Lerma, Mikal              09 HARG                 6:14.26    6:14.79        
      31.06   35.41   37.97   37.82   39.68   37.62   39.89   38.51
      39.78   37.05                                                
 20 Sanchez, Edward            9 LOFR                 6:18.15    6:15.84        
      31.49   37.16   37.95   38.15   38.71   39.13   37.95   39.91
      39.16   36.23                                                
 21 Garcia, Alexander         10 Harlingen South      6:20.28    6:17.76        
      33.22   34.87   38.82   38.91   40.50   37.99   39.28   40.21
      39.11   34.85                                                
 22 Uviedo, Moses             11 Southwest            6:58.85    7:02.39        
      35.70   40.81   43.13   43.79   44.34   43.75   43.76   44.50
      42.15   40.46                                                
 
Event 17  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        Pool:   1:43.88   2/11/2005 Corpus Christi Carroll                     
                         L Finke, M Collins, H Willoughby, K Thompson      
 Rgn VIII-5A:   1:40.97   2/11/2000 CC Carroll                                 
                         L. Scott, C. Dueitt, E. Zwierzykowski, G. Gregory 
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Los Fresnos High School                     1:49.23    1:49.33         18  
     1) Zamora, Wendy 10                2) Zavaletta, Alexandra 9         
     3) Braun, Christina 9              4) Galvez, Melanie 12             
       27.15    27.86    27.86    26.46                                    
  2 Hanna High School                           1:52.94    1:51.11         14  
     1) Zamora, Gabby 12                2) Galvan, Karina 10              
     3) Tamez, Alejandra 10             4) Saldana, Ayme 09               
       27.35    27.98    27.53    28.25                                    
  3 Harlingen High                              1:57.16    1:55.87         12  
     1) Fite, Jenna 10                  2) Torres, Christine 10           
     3) Brandon, Diana 11               4) Brandon, Selina 11             
       28.09    30.21    29.65    27.92                                    
  4 Alexander High School                       1:56.48    1:56.35         10  
     1) Mendoza, Martha B 10            2) Tedford, Laura C 12            
     3) Martinez, Ashley P 9            4) Chan, Cassie N 11              
       28.30    29.81    30.23    28.01                                    
  5 McAllen High School                         2:04.25    2:00.83          8  
     1) Cortez, Gabriela 11             2) Benavides, Monique 10          
     3) Simpson, Aubrey 12              4) Villarreal, Emily 09           
       30.89    30.52    30.02    29.40                                    
  6 McAllen Memorial High School                2:03.65    2:01.23          6  
     1) Salazar, Bertha 10              2) Medrano, Clarissa 11           
     3) Alexander, Brandi N 11          4) Cantu, Allysa N 11             
       30.10    31.05    30.90    29.18                                    
  7 McAllen Rowe                                2:05.13    2:02.82          4  
     1) Arredondo, Sarah 12             2) Gapayao, Zoe 10                
     3) Cavazos, Nancy 10               4) Shoe, Melanie 11               
       30.01    31.91    31.66    29.24                                    
 -- Harlingen South High School                 1:54.86         DQ        
     1) Smalley, Hannah 11              2) Oelerich, Katie 09             
     3) Dominguez, Danielle 10          4) Gutierrez, Erika 11            
       30.00    29.60    29.29    25.25                                    
 
Event 17  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        Pool:   1:43.88   2/11/2005 Corpus Christi Carroll                     
                         L Finke, M Collins, H Willoughby, K Thompson      
 Rgn VIII-5A:   1:40.97   2/11/2000 CC Carroll                                 
                         L. Scott, C. Dueitt, E. Zwierzykowski, G. Gregory 
    School                                               Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Los Fresnos High School                           1:51.70    1:49.23 q      
     1) Zamora, Wendy 10                2) Zavaletta, Alexandra 9         
     3) Braun, Christina 9              4) Galvez, Melanie 12             
       27.31    27.48    27.81    26.63                                    
  2 Hanna High School                                 1:53.63    1:52.94 q      
     1) Zamora, Gabby 12                2) Galvan, Karina 10              
     3) Tamez, Alejandra 10             4) Saldana, Ayme 09               
       28.34    28.17    28.62    27.81                                    
  3 Harlingen South High School                       1:54.35    1:54.86 q      
     1) Smalley, Hannah 11              2) Oelerich, Katie 09             
     3) Dominguez, Danielle 10          4) Gutierrez, Erika 11            
       29.75    29.58    29.65    25.88                                    
  4 Alexander High School                             2:01.76    1:56.48 q      
     1) Mendoza, Martha B 10            2) Tedford, Laura C 12            
     3) Chan, Cassie N 11               4) Martinez, Ashley P 9           
       28.37    30.27    27.87    29.97                                    
  5 Harlingen High                                    1:54.66    1:57.16 q      
     1) Brandon, Selina 11              2) Torres, Christine 10           
     3) Brandon, Diana 11               4) Fite, Jenna 10                 
       28.71    29.74    30.08    28.63                                    
  6 McAllen Memorial High School                      2:06.18    2:03.65 q      
     1) Salazar, Bertha 10              2) Cirlos, Sonya 12               
     3) Alexander, Brandi N 11          4) Cantu, Allysa N 11             
       30.12    33.54    30.80    29.19                                    
  7 McAllen High School                               2:02.94    2:04.25 q      
     1) Cortez, Gabriela 11             2) Benavides, Monique 10          
     3) Simpson, Aubrey 12              4) Villarreal, Emily 09           
       31.33    32.65    30.85    29.42                                    
  8 McAllen Rowe                                      2:05.30    2:05.13 q      
     1) Arredondo, Sarah 12             2) Cavazos, Nancy 10              
     3) Gapayao, Zoe 10                 4) Shoe, Melanie 11               
       30.54    32.58    31.91    30.10                                    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Rivera High School                                2:21.14    2:05.41        
     1) Vera, Kiley 11                  2) Reyes, Sandra 9                
     3) Ortega, Gabriela 10             4) Cortes, Nirel 10               
       30.16    31.76    31.95    31.54                                    
 10 Edinburg High School                              2:05.64    2:07.65        
     1) Miller, Marissa 11              2) Garza, Natalie 12              
     3) Atkins, Dorothy 09              4) Lopez, Lyndsay 11              
       32.52    32.44    31.96    30.73                                    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Weslaco                                           2:10.93    2:11.17        
     1) Bloomquist, Brittany 10         2) Nunn, Jessi C 11               
     3) Kelly, Nicole 9                 4) Morlock, Natasha 10            
       32.81    33.94    33.03    31.39                                    
 12 Economedes High School                            2:15.29    2:11.55        
     1) Perez, Jeannette SO             2) Sandoval, Jaqueline FR         
     3) Segovia, Brandi FR              4) Aguilar, Abigail SR            
       35.28    33.95    32.28    30.04                                    
 13 La Joya                                           2:17.23    2:13.16        
     1) Young, Amanda 12                2) Aguilar, Claudia 11            
     3) Pena, Yesenia 11                4) Livingston, Whitney 11         
       32.16    33.73    34.95    32.32                                    
 14 Southwest High School                             2:12.60    2:16.26        
     1) Bernal, Cassandra 10            2) Gomez, Melanie 11              
     3) Bernal, Alexandra 09            4) Torres, April 12               
       32.21    33.80    36.96    33.29                                    
 15 Brownsville-Gladys Porter H.S.                    2:46.26    2:20.06        
     1) Campos, Carolina FR             2) Johnson, Rosario SR            
     3) Serrato, Raquel SR              4) Shuler, Stephanie SR           
       34.77    35.41    36.42    33.46                                    
 16 Brownsville Lopez High School                     2:39.01    2:23.40        
     1) Contreras, Stephanie 10         2) Zacharias, Ilse 09             
     3) Juarez, Olga 10                 4) Flores, Stephanie 10           
       30.19    38.80    37.58    36.83                                    
 17 La Joya Palmview High School                      2:29.05    2:25.14        
     1) Sandoval, Gabriela              2) Lozano, Yaritza                
     3) Medrano, Kristian               4) Zamora, Kristian 09            
       34.57    37.94    37.79    34.84                                    
 -- United High School                                2:10.38         DQ        
     1) Colon, Analise L 9              2) Castro, Daniela 10             
     3) Rodriguez, Maria L 10           4) Mendoza, Catherine 10          
       32.69    35.59    33.63    31.71                                    
 -- Edinburg North Cougars                            2:22.99         DQ        
     1) Rodriguez, Sonia 10             2) Guzman, Erika M 09             
     3) Greiner, Samantha L 11          4) Escobedo, Alejandra 10         
       34.03    37.32    35.10    32.81                                    
 
Event 18  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        Pool:   1:30.75    2/5/2005 Cathedral High School                      
                         R Saenz, C Escarcega, S Ruiz, J Azar              
 Rgn VIII-5A:   1:29.24        1994 Brazoswood                                 
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Harlingen South High School                 1:36.04    1:31.02         18  
     1) Engel, Ross 12                  2) Gozdalski, Ian 11              
     3) Crockett, Charlie 11            4) John, Tony 11                  
       22.25    23.27    23.29    22.21                                    
  2 McAllen Memorial High School                1:34.58    1:33.07         14  
     1) Adame, Julian J 10              2) Lopez, Adrian S 12             
     3) O'Malley, Shane M 11            4) Kroeker, Sam 12                
       23.41    23.63    23.24    22.79                                    
  3 Sharyland Varsity                           1:35.71    1:33.37         12  
     1) Cavazos, Adrian 11              2) Salinas, Lauro 10              
     3) Espinoza, Albert 12             4) Hay, Donald 12                 
       23.95    23.88    23.64    21.90                                    
  4 Los Fresnos High School                     1:36.29    1:35.13         10  
     1) Mock, Corey 12                  2) Burns, Michael 12              
     3) Rivera, Raul 12                 4) Brown, George 11               
       24.55    23.93    23.44    23.21                                    
  5 Harlingen High                              1:38.61    1:36.23          8  
     1) Uhlhorn, Cutter 11              2) Morales, Bobby 12              
     3) Walters, David 12               4) King, Cody 12                  
       25.07    23.76    23.66    23.74                                    
  6 Alexander High School                       1:36.74    1:37.83          6  
     1) Wong, Marcus S 12               2) Pugh, G.T. M 12                
     3) Garza, Greg G 9                 4) Lopez, Irving A 12             
       23.14    24.15    25.23    25.31                                    
  7 Weslaco                                     1:40.15    1:39.04          4  
     1) Sargent, David 11               2) Lopez, Alvaro 11               
     3) Jimenez, Derick R 12            4) Ellis, Hayden P 12             
       24.67    24.49    25.67    24.21                                    
  8 United High School                          1:39.19    1:39.74          2  
     1) Ruiz, Matthew 12                2) Trujillo, Tim R 12             
     3) Mojica, Juan C 11               4) Mendoza Jr., Gerardo 12        
       24.02    25.54    25.70    24.48                                    
 
Event 18  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        Pool:   1:30.75    2/5/2005 Cathedral High School                      
                         R Saenz, C Escarcega, S Ruiz, J Azar              
 Rgn VIII-5A:   1:29.24        1994 Brazoswood                                 
    School                                               Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 McAllen Memorial High School                      1:33.11    1:34.58 q      
     1) Adame, Julian J 10              2) Lopez, Adrian S 12             
     3) Blackwell, Dylan 10             4) O'Malley, Shane M 11           
       23.53    23.72    24.05    23.28                                    
  2 Sharyland Varsity                                 1:35.98    1:35.71 q      
     1) Cavazos, Adrian 11              2) Salinas, Lauro 10              
     3) Espinoza, Albert 12             4) Hay, Donald 12                 
       24.13    24.13    24.36    23.09                                    
  3 Harlingen South High School                       1:36.34    1:36.04 q      
     1) Engel, Ross 12                  2) Castaneda, Hector 12           
     3) Gozdalski, Ian 11               4) Crockett, Andy 09              
       23.31    24.88    24.05    23.80                                    
  4 Los Fresnos High School                           1:37.39    1:36.29 q      
     1) Mock, Corey 12                  2) Burns, Michael 12              
     3) Rivera, Raul 12                 4) Brown, George 11               
       24.43    24.66    23.65    23.55                                    
  5 Alexander High School                             1:42.71    1:36.74 q      
     1) Wong, Marcus S 12               2) Lopez, Irving A 12             
     3) Pugh, G.T. M 12                 4) Garza, Greg G 9                
       23.13    24.76    23.83    25.02                                    
  6 Harlingen High                                    1:36.52    1:38.61 q      
     1) Uhlhorn, Cutter 11              2) Intal, John 12                 
     3) Walters, David 12               4) King, Cody 12                  
       24.90    25.77    24.05    23.89                                    
  7 United High School                                1:47.82    1:39.19 q      
     1) Mendoza Jr., Gerardo 12         2) Mojica, Juan C 11              
     3) Trujillo, Tim R 12              4) Ruiz, Matthew 12               
       25.13    25.23    25.50    23.33                                    
  8 Weslaco                                           1:38.58    1:40.15 q      
     1) Sargent, David 11               2) Lopez, Alvaro 11               
     3) Jimenez, Derick R 12            4) Ellis, Hayden P 12             
       24.08    25.16    26.03    24.88                                    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Edinburg High School                              1:43.89    1:44.00        
     1) Lopez, Rick 11                  2) Pena, Kenneth 09               
     3) Pena, Luke 11                   4) Renteria, Michael 12           
       25.74    26.17    26.79    25.30                                    
 10 Hanna High School                                 1:48.89    1:47.75        
     1) Pena, Arnold 12                 2) Barr, George 12                
     3) Sundt, Chayse 10                4) Ruiz, Kevin 12                 
       25.52    26.31    28.68    27.24                                    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 La Joya                                           1:47.37    1:48.11        
     1) Diaz, Adrian 12                 2) Elizondo, Alvaro               
     3) Vanderpool, Wesley 12           4) Sharp, Cody 12                 
       27.56    28.77    26.74    25.04                                    
 12 Rivera High School                                1:59.59    1:48.97        
     1) Gomez, Jorge 9                  2) Flores, Alberto 9              
     3) Villegas, Edwin 9               4) Cardenas, Frank 11             
       25.74    25.66    28.32    29.25                                    
 13 McAllen High School                               1:46.14    1:50.23        
     1) Fawcett, Zachary 10             2) Prado, Ryan 09                 
     3) Reyes, AJ 11                    4) Rios, Moshe 10                 
       27.82    27.81    28.15    26.45                                    
 14 Edinburg North Cougars                            1:53.62    1:50.39        
     1) Castilleja, JD D 10             2) Guerra, Andres 09              
     3) Sauceda, Danny J 10             4) Moreno, Valentin I 11          
       29.09    27.95    27.13    26.22                                    
 15 Southwest High School                             1:48.26    1:51.16        
     1) Lacivita, Steven 11             2) Ruiz, Dakota 12                
     3) Smith, Roger 10                 4) Bernal, Gilberto 11            
       26.86    28.09    29.07    27.14                                    
 16 Brownsville-Gladys Porter H.S.                    1:55.27    1:53.78        
     1) Robinson, James FR              2) Gutierrez, Frank FR            
     3) Garcia, Mitchell A FR           4) Castro, Rafael SR              
       27.36    31.38    28.85    26.19                                    
 17 Rio Grande City High School                       1:53.15    1:56.74        
     1) Flores, Alex 10                 2) Solis, Marco                   
     3) Adame, Archibald 11             4) Islas, Osiel 11                
       27.37    29.34    29.94    30.09                                    
 18 La Joya Palmview High School                      1:52.15    1:58.19        
     1) Ayala, Alejandro                2) Zapata, Alonzo                 
     3) Maltos, Jose 10                 4) Garza, Roberto 12              
       36.08    26.16    28.43    27.52                                    
 19 Brownsvillle Pace High School                     2:04.85    2:11.51        
     1) Ochoa, Ryan 12                  2) Ladino, Robert 11              
     3) Green, Charles                  4) Rosales, Jose 11               
       28.50    32.40    37.23    33.38                                    
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        Pool:   59.37  12/10/2004 Gabriela M Soza                              
 Rgn VIII-5A:   59.41    2/8/2002 Elyse Perez, CCCR                            
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Walker, Kendal B    12 MCME                 1:06.67    1:05.62          9  
      31.24   34.38                                                
  2 Zamora, Gabby       12 Hanna                1:08.37    1:06.83          7  
      32.48   34.35                                                
  3 Hinojosa, Audrey    09 MCME                 1:08.54    1:08.52          6  
      32.96   35.56                                                
  4 Jensen, Chelsea     11 MISH                 1:08.48    1:08.72          5  
      32.19   36.53                                                
  5 Brandon, Selina     11 HARG                 1:09.63    1:09.79          4  
      33.96   35.83                                                
  6 Galvez, Melanie     12 LOFR                 1:15.30    1:12.64          3  
      34.95   37.69                                                
  7 Smalley, Hannah     11 Harlingen South      1:14.22    1:13.45          2  
      34.74   38.71                                                
  8 Chan, Cassie N      11 Alexander            1:13.83    1:14.19          1  
      35.31   38.88                                                
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        Pool:   59.37  12/10/2004 Gabriela M Soza                              
 Rgn VIII-5A:   59.41    2/8/2002 Elyse Perez, CCCR                            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Walker, Kendal B          12 MCME                 1:04.15    1:06.67 q      
      31.60   35.07                                                
  2 Zamora, Gabby             12 Hanna                1:07.09    1:08.37 q      
      33.43   34.94                                                
  3 Jensen, Chelsea           11 MISH                 1:09.36    1:08.48 q      
      32.38   36.10                                                
  4 Hinojosa, Audrey          09 MCME                 1:09.07    1:08.54 q      
      32.68   35.86                                                
  5 Brandon, Selina           11 HARG                 1:09.89    1:09.63 q      
      33.88   35.75                                                
  6 Chan, Cassie N            11 Alexander            1:13.81    1:13.83 q      
      35.70   38.13                                                
  7 Smalley, Hannah           11 Harlingen South      1:14.09    1:14.22 q      
      35.71   38.51                                                
  8 Galvez, Melanie           12 LOFR                 1:15.70    1:15.30 q      
      35.57   39.73                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Heflin, Victoria          12 MISH                 1:16.53    1:15.43        
      36.41   39.02                                                
 10 Evans, Leah               12 DERI                 1:20.93    1:18.75        
      37.80   40.95                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Lopez, Victoria           11 Hanna                1:21.29    1:19.89        
      38.09   41.80                                                
 12 Ontiveros, Karla          09 MCME                 1:24.01    1:19.94        
      38.57   41.37                                                
 13 Schaelchlin, Sarah        10 Hanna                1:20.64    1:20.59        
      39.41   41.18                                                
 14 Salazar, Bertha           10 MCME                 1:24.87    1:21.59        
    1:21.89                                                        
 15 Colon, Analise L           9 United H.S.          1:26.06    1:21.94        
      39.34   42.60                                                
 16 Walters, Mallory          09 HARG                 1:22.47    1:22.30        
      41.58   40.72                                                
 17 Salinas, Sarai            11 Pace                 1:25.28    1:22.44        
      38.95   43.49                                                
 18 Sanchez, Selena           11 Harlingen South      1:23.09    1:23.50        
      40.29   43.21                                                
 19 Rios, Chey J              11 Edbg North           1:30.57    1:23.63        
      41.93   41.70                                                
 20 Gonzalez, Yamilee         09 Hanna                1:24.12    1:27.26        
      42.49   44.77                                                
 21 Barrera, Monica           09 Harlingen South      1:31.08    1:29.87        
      44.10   45.77                                                
 22 Contreras, Monica         10 United H.S.          1:28.40    1:29.91        
      43.21   46.70                                                
 
Event 20  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        Pool:   54.06   2/12/2005 Mauricio Gomez                               
 Rgn VIII-5A:   54.00        1995 J. Miles, FBK                                
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Adame, Julian J     10 MCME                   57.86      55.59          9  
      27.09   28.50                                                
  2 Doss, Seno          12 HARG                   59.28      59.58          7  
      28.33   31.25                                                
  3 Salinas, Lauro      10 MISH                 1:01.92    1:01.36          6  
      30.14   31.22                                                
  4 John, Tony          11 Harlingen South      1:00.70    1:01.40          5  
      30.70   30.70                                                
  5 Ruiz, Matthew       12 United H.S.          1:03.68    1:01.94          4  
      30.36   31.58                                                
  6 Sargent, David      11 WESL                 1:06.50    1:04.63          3  
      31.41   33.22                                                
  7 Diaz, Pedro         09 Southwest            1:05.74    1:05.39          2  
      30.81   34.58                                                
  8 Hernandez, Jose     10 MISH                 1:05.32    1:05.72          1  
      32.14   33.58                                                
 
Event 20  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        Pool:   54.06   2/12/2005 Mauricio Gomez                               
 Rgn VIII-5A:   54.00        1995 J. Miles, FBK                                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Adame, Julian J           10 MCME                   56.16      57.86 q      
      28.47   29.39                                                
  2 Doss, Seno                12 HARG                   59.06      59.28 q      
      28.68   30.60                                                
  3 John, Tony                11 Harlingen South      1:02.67    1:00.70 q      
      30.52   30.18                                                
  4 Salinas, Lauro            10 MISH                 1:02.99    1:01.92 q      
      30.43   31.49                                                
  5 Ruiz, Matthew             12 United H.S.          1:03.60    1:03.68 q      
      30.87   32.81                                                
  6 Hernandez, Jose           10 MISH                 1:07.46    1:05.32 q      
      32.23   33.09                                                
  7 Diaz, Pedro               09 Southwest            1:04.84    1:05.74 q      
      31.31   34.43                                                
  8 Sargent, David            11 WESL                 1:08.56    1:06.50 q      
      32.34   34.16                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Rudd, Eric                09 Harlingen South      1:05.57    1:07.03        
      33.19   33.84                                                
 10 Garza, Carlos             12 EDIN                 1:07.05    1:07.57        
      32.82   34.75                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Gomez, Jorge               9 Rivera               1:07.26    1:07.98        
      33.13   34.85                                                
 12 Uhlhorn, Cutter           11 HARG                 1:10.18    1:09.53        
      34.89   34.64                                                
 13 Lopez, Irving A           12 Alexander            1:10.76    1:11.51        
      34.20   37.31                                                
 14 Ruiz, Kevin               12 Hanna                1:12.69    1:12.46        
      35.38   37.08                                                
 15 Mendez, Eusebio           10 MISH                 1:14.01    1:13.52        
      36.66   36.86                                                
 16 Morales, Matthew          09 Harlingen South      1:17.12    1:16.11        
      36.72   39.39                                                
 17 Smith, Roger              10 Southwest            1:20.12    1:17.24        
      37.18   40.06                                                
 18 Rock, Jonathon            10 MCME                 1:15.95    1:19.20        
      38.16   41.04                                                
 19 Banda, Javier             SO Porter               1:25.90    1:19.35        
      38.18   41.17                                                
 20 Flores, Michael           09 Southwest            1:28.15    1:24.31        
      40.23   44.08                                                
 21 Morones, Jose              9 LOFR                 1:25.02    1:24.38        
      40.11   44.27                                                
 22 Alvarez, Alan             09 Southwest            1:27.74    1:26.59        
      42.26   44.33                                                
 23 Garcia, Alberto           12 LOFR                 1:28.55    1:28.49        
      42.81   45.68                                                
 
Event 21  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        Pool:   1:06.60   2/10/2008 Leah M Sanchez, McHigh                     
 Rgn VIII-5A:   1:06.60   2/10/2008 Leah M Sanchez, MCAL -                     
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Castillo, Natalie   09 Hanna                1:17.22    1:15.34          9  
      35.16   40.18                                                
  2 DeBrooke, Chelsea   10 Harlingen South      1:16.82    1:17.71          7  
      35.93   41.78                                                
  3 Boisjoli, Marie-Ph  10 MISH                 1:19.70    1:19.51          6  
      36.75   42.76                                                
  4 Hay, Jacqueline     10 MISH                 1:23.91    1:24.01          5  
      40.51   43.50                                                
  5 Cooke, Shauna       11 HARG                 1:24.73    1:24.02          4  
      39.39   44.63                                                
  6 Richards, Chelsey   09 MISH                 1:25.20    1:24.39          3  
      40.37   44.02                                                
  7 Rivera, Gabriela    09 Hanna                1:22.35    1:24.57          2  
      40.01   44.56                                                
 -- Han, Lie            12 Hanna                1:22.05         DQ        
      37.68   43.26                                                
 
Event 21  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        Pool:   1:06.60   2/10/2008 Leah M Sanchez, McHigh                     
 Rgn VIII-5A:   1:06.60   2/10/2008 Leah M Sanchez, MCAL -                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 DeBrooke, Chelsea         10 Harlingen South      1:18.73    1:16.82 q      
      36.24   40.58                                                
  2 Castillo, Natalie         09 Hanna                1:17.13    1:17.22 q      
      36.61   40.61                                                
  3 Boisjoli, Marie-Philipe   10 MISH                 1:19.83    1:19.70 q      
      37.64   42.06                                                
  4 Han, Lie                  12 Hanna                1:22.64    1:22.05 q      
      38.57   43.48                                                
  5 Rivera, Gabriela          09 Hanna                1:24.16    1:22.35 q      
      39.11   43.24                                                
  6 Hay, Jacqueline           10 MISH                 1:23.89    1:23.91 q      
      39.63   44.28                                                
  7 Cooke, Shauna             11 HARG                 1:28.00    1:24.73 q      
      39.96   44.77                                                
  8 Richards, Chelsey         09 MISH                 1:23.37    1:25.20 q      
      40.40   44.80                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Cortez, Veronica          10 HARG                 1:25.83    1:26.20        
      40.18   46.02                                                
 10 Simpson, Aubrey           12 MCAL                 1:26.18    1:26.28        
      40.25   46.03                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Benavides, Carolina A     10 Alexander            1:35.57    1:27.65        
      40.60   47.05                                                
 12 Moses, Calista            12 Edbg North           1:26.51    1:27.71        
      40.82   46.89                                                
 13 Ferguson, Kate            12 MISH                 1:29.30    1:28.10        
      41.83   46.27                                                
 14 Salazar, Veronica         10 Pace                 1:27.87    1:28.73        
      42.55   46.18                                                
 15 Jimenez, Esthela          09 MCME                 1:31.52    1:28.99        
      42.11   46.88                                                
 16 Burkott, Brittany         12 LOFR                 1:28.66    1:29.05        
      41.40   47.65                                                
 17 Gomez, Melanie            11 Southwest            1:29.15    1:29.30        
      42.58   46.72                                                
 18 Guerra, Lari L            09 Edbg North           1:31.48    1:29.83        
      41.52   48.31                                                
 19 Bonacorsi, Nikki          10 LOFR                 1:28.74    1:32.46        
      41.95   50.51                                                
 20 Miller, Marissa           11 EDIN                 1:34.12    1:33.24        
      43.09   50.15                                                
 21 Colon, Analise L           9 United H.S.          1:38.34    1:40.65        
      47.46   53.19                                                
 22 Diaz, Amber               12 DERI                 1:50.27    1:46.77        
      49.17   57.60                                                
 23 Cuevas, Gaby              11 Alexander            1:44.02    1:47.75        
      49.64   58.11                                                
 
Event 22  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        Pool:   57.49    2/5/2005 Paul Kornfeld                                
 Rgn VIII-5A:   58.80   2/11/2006 Javier Saenz, Hanna                          
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Engel, Ross         12 Harlingen South      1:04.04    1:00.22          9  
      27.81   32.41                                                
  2 Kroeker, Sam        12 MCME                 1:03.54    1:00.30          7  
      28.31   31.99                                                
  3 Wong, Marcus S      12 Alexander            1:03.94    1:04.08          6  
      29.70   34.38                                                
  4 Lopez, Adrian S     12 MCME                 1:04.77    1:04.16          5  
      30.77   33.39                                                
  5 O'Malley, Shane M   11 MCME                 1:07.28    1:07.60          4  
      31.10   36.50                                                
  6 Crockett, Andy      09 Harlingen South      1:09.06    1:08.71          3  
      31.79   36.92                                                
  7 Lopez, Eddie        12 Hanna                1:09.28    1:08.72          2  
      32.07   36.65                                                
 -- Bermudez, Luis      SO Porter               1:08.20         DQ        
      30.66   38.01                                                
 
Event 22  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        Pool:   57.49    2/5/2005 Paul Kornfeld                                
 Rgn VIII-5A:   58.80   2/11/2006 Javier Saenz, Hanna                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kroeker, Sam              12 MCME                 1:02.95    1:03.54 q      
      29.69   33.85                                                
  2 Wong, Marcus S            12 Alexander            1:03.80    1:03.94 q      
      30.20   33.74                                                
  3 Engel, Ross               12 Harlingen South      1:00.51    1:04.04 q      
      29.83   34.21                                                
  4 Lopez, Adrian S           12 MCME                 1:06.41    1:04.77 q      
      30.77   34.00                                                
  5 O'Malley, Shane M         11 MCME                 1:10.18    1:07.28 q      
      30.90   36.38                                                
  6 Bermudez, Luis            SO Porter               1:07.43    1:08.20 q      
      31.49   36.71                                                
  7 Crockett, Andy            09 Harlingen South      1:11.92    1:09.06 q      
      32.07   36.99                                                
  8 Lopez, Eddie              12 Hanna                1:09.06    1:09.28 q      
      32.49   36.79                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Burns, Michael            12 LOFR                 1:09.61    1:09.82        
      32.17   37.65                                                
 10 Morales, Bobby            12 HARG                 1:09.64    1:10.00        
      32.11   37.89                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Fawcett, Zachary          10 MCAL                 1:12.16    1:11.72        
      33.56   38.16                                                
 12 Flores, Alex              10 Rgc                  1:14.62    1:13.70        
      34.09   39.61                                                
 13 Crowe, Andrew             12 MCAL                 1:13.95    1:14.92        
      35.56   39.36                                                
 14 Mayen, Pablo              09 Hanna                1:14.28    1:14.96        
      35.37   39.59                                                
 15 Massaiu, Adrea            12 EDIN                 1:18.32    1:16.08        
      35.29   40.79                                                
 16 Estrada, Victor           12 Harlingen South      1:18.92    1:18.36        
      35.17   43.19                                                
 17 Ruiz, Dakota              12 Southwest            1:22.64    1:21.56        
      36.97   44.59                                                
 -- Brown, Jeff               12 Hanna                1:10.08         DQ        
      32.63   37.54                                                
 -- Abrego, Rigo              09 EDIN                 1:18.08         DQ        
      35.37   40.12                                                
 -- Sargent, Noah             12 WESL                 1:15.06        DFS        
      Declared false start
 
Event 23  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        Pool:   3:45.81   2/12/2005 Flour Bluff, Flour  Bluff                  
 Rgn VIII-5A:   3:42.79        1994 F.B. Clements                              
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Hanna High School                           3:59.31    3:54.17         18  
     1) Tamez, Alejandra 10             2) Castillo, Natalie 09           
     3) Galvan, Karina 10               4) Saldana, Elva 11               
       29.18  1:01.50    28.48    59.48    28.42    59.33    26.03    53.86
  2 Sharyland Varsity                           4:06.42    4:02.59         14  
     1) Wall, Devon 10                  2) Dahl, McKenna 11               
     3) Jensen, Chelsea 11              4) Maceross, Justine 12           
       29.58  1:02.19    29.05  1:01.21    29.05  1:02.17    26.50    57.02
  3 Los Fresnos High School                     4:07.04    4:04.79         12  
     1) Zamora, Wendy 10                2) Zavaletta, Alexandra 9         
     3) Cortez, Itzalina 11             4) Galvez, Melanie 12             
       28.49    59.50    29.16  1:03.24    29.67  1:02.42    28.09    59.63
  4 Harlingen High                              4:13.84    4:19.12         10  
     1) Fite, Jenna 10                  2) Cooke, Shauna 11               
     3) Brandon, Diana 11               4) Brandon, Selina 11             
       30.41  1:02.94    31.45  1:05.46    31.38  1:07.92    29.58  1:02.80
  5 Edinburg North Cougars                      4:27.65    4:26.93          8  
     1) Guerra, Lari L 09               2) Rios, Chey J 11                
     3) Moses, Calista 12               4) Guerra, Krysti A 09            
       30.88  1:05.42    14.89    30.32  1:07.33  1:43.85    31.54  1:07.34
  6 Harlingen South High School                 4:32.81    4:30.78          6  
     1) Arche-Pagan, Gaby 09            2) Oelerich, Katie 09             
     3) Dominguez, Danielle 10          4) Smalley, Hannah 11             
       32.71  1:07.34    31.61  1:06.61    32.74  1:07.99    31.55  1:08.84
  7 McAllen Memorial High School                4:38.60    4:34.66          4  
     1) Hinojosa, Alexis 10             2) Medrano, Clarissa 11           
     3) Salazar, Bertha 10              4) Cantu, Allysa N 11             
       32.39  1:08.31    32.77  1:09.28    32.27  1:10.97    30.56  1:06.10
 -- Alexander High School                       4:14.21         DQ        
     1) Mendoza, Martha B 10            2) Chan, Cassie N 11              
     3) Tedford, Laura C 12             4) Martinez, Ashley P 9           
       29.28  1:01.37    29.19  1:01.07    30.57  1:06.65    29.91  1:03.47
 
Event 23  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        Pool:   3:45.81   2/12/2005 Flour Bluff, Flour  Bluff                  
 Rgn VIII-5A:   3:42.79        1994 F.B. Clements                              
    School                                               Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hanna High School                                 4:00.45    3:59.31 q      
     1) Tamez, Alejandra 10             2) Castillo, Natalie 09           
     3) Galvan, Karina 10               4) Saldana, Elva 11               
       29.51  1:01.82    29.34  1:00.68    28.77  1:00.12    15.06    56.69
  2 Sharyland Varsity                                 4:08.74    4:06.42 q      
     1) Jensen, Chelsea 11              2) Dahl, McKenna 11               
     3) Wall, Devon 10                  4) Maceross, Justine 12           
       30.26  1:03.97    29.90  1:02.36    29.40  1:01.73    26.84    58.36
  3 Los Fresnos High School                           4:14.00    4:07.04 q      
     1) Zamora, Wendy 10                2) Zavaletta, Alexandra 9         
     3) Cortez, Itzalina 11             4) Galvez, Melanie 12             
       28.81  1:00.32    29.79  1:03.80    30.14  1:03.18    28.28    59.74
  4 Harlingen High                                    4:17.02    4:13.84 q      
     1) Brandon, Selina 11              2) Cooke, Shauna 11               
     3) Brandon, Diana 11               4) Fite, Jenna 10                 
       29.72  1:02.02    31.03  1:04.93    30.61  1:05.68    29.14  1:01.21
  5 Alexander High School                             4:24.44    4:14.21 q      
     1) Mendoza, Martha B 10            2) Tedford, Laura C 12            
     3) Chan, Cassie N 11               4) Martinez, Ashley P 9           
       28.98  1:00.89    30.33  1:05.60    29.25  1:02.78    31.28  1:04.94
  6 Edinburg North Cougars                            4:26.17    4:27.65 q      
     1) Guerra, Krysti A 09             2) Rios, Chey J 11                
     3) Moses, Calista 12               4) Guerra, Lari L 09              
       31.08  1:05.04    31.53  1:07.45    32.20  1:08.84    31.72  1:06.32
  7 Harlingen South High School                       4:36.26    4:32.81 q      
     1) Arche-Pagan, Gaby 09            2) Oelerich, Katie 09             
     3) Dominguez, Danielle 10          4) Smalley, Hannah 11             
       34.32  1:09.97    31.26  1:07.01    33.07  1:08.69    31.02  1:07.14
  8 McAllen Memorial High School                      4:36.82    4:38.60 q      
     1) Hinojosa, Alexis 10             2) Salazar, Bertha 10             
     3) Medrano, Clarissa 11            4) Cantu, Allysa N 11             
       33.54  1:10.42    32.51  1:11.58    32.01  1:07.93    32.52  1:08.67
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Rivera High School                                4:50.64    4:44.46        
     1) Cortes, Nirel 10                2) Vera, Kiley 11                 
     3) Ortega, Gabriela 10             4) Diaz, Denise 12                
       34.45  1:12.02    31.71  1:06.65    33.25  1:11.87    35.25  1:13.92
 10 McAllen High School                               5:24.30    4:46.35        
     1) Benavides, Monique 10           2) Ledbetter, Destiny 11          
     3) Trevino, Elizabeth 09           4) Cortez, Gabriela 11            
       33.63  1:12.25    34.86  1:13.85    34.14  1:11.95    31.97  1:08.30
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Southwest High School                             5:20.58    5:04.43        
     1) Bernal, Cassandra 10            2) Gomez, Melanie 11              
     3) Bernal, Alexandra 09            4) Torres, April 12               
       33.58  1:12.32    37.38  1:16.06  1:20.62  1:55.53    40.61    40.52
 12 Brownsville-Gladys Porter H.S.                    5:14.07    5:11.00        
     1) Campos, Carolina FR             2) Johnson, Rosario SR            
     3) Serrato, Raquel SR              4) Shuler, Stephanie SR           
       35.19  1:14.58    38.11  1:19.82    38.25  1:21.75    36.21  1:14.85
 13 Weslaco                                           5:26.03    5:22.70        
     1) Bloomquist, Brittany 10         2) Kelly, Nicole 9                
     3) Guerrero, Mayela 9              4) Ontiveros, Gabriela 10         
       34.45  1:17.04    37.76  1:18.14    38.59  1:21.19    39.39  1:26.33
 -- Edinburg High School                              5:22.81         DQ        
     1) Atkins, Dorothy 09              2) Cantu, Crystal 10              
     3) Medina, Rayven 10               4) Garza, Laura 12                
              1:16.52    36.97  1:18.11    37.76  1:21.50    33.64  1:14.04
 -- United High School                                4:59.41         DQ        
     1) Duarte, Alexis A 9              2) Contreras, Monica 10           
     3) Rodriguez, Maria L 10           4) Mendoza, Catherine 10          
       32.37  1:09.25    35.80  1:15.25    36.51  1:17.78    33.18  1:11.78
 -- La Joya                                           5:06.36         DQ        
     1) Young, Amanda 12                2) Aguilar, Claudia 11            
     3) Pena, Yesenia 11                4) Livingston, Whitney 11         
       33.68  1:17.38    37.71  1:20.87    36.06  1:18.14    34.23  1:12.73
 
Event 24  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        Pool:   3:21.93   1/27/2006 Brownsville Porter, Porter                 
                         J.Castillo,D.Banda,S.Sanchez,P.Everett            
 Rgn VIII-5A:   3:15.47        1994 Freeport Brazoswood                        
                         B. Bartness, B. White, M. Bonser, T. Bonser       
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 McAllen Memorial High School                3:24.47    3:22.16         18  
     1) Sanchez, Ricardo 12             2) Blackwell, Dylan 10            
     3) Lopez, Adrian S 12              4) Waldinger, Jon P 11            
       23.04    47.87    24.27    51.37    24.21    50.90    24.64    52.02
  2 Sharyland Varsity                           3:30.00    3:27.98         14  
     1) Cavazos, Adrian 11              2) Martinez, Jesus 12             
     3) Espinoza, Albert 12             4) Hay, Donald 12                 
       25.65    52.45    25.49    53.16    24.50    51.98    23.55    50.39
  3 Brownsville-Gladys Porter H.S.              3:36.69    3:30.59         12  
     1) Castillo, Jonathan C SR         2) Bermudez, Luis SO              
     3) Robinson, James FR              4) Banda, Diego SR                
       22.33    47.24    25.52    54.65    28.19  1:00.25    22.96    48.45
  4 Los Fresnos High School                     3:37.30    3:31.52         10  
     1) Mock, Corey 12                  2) Burns, Michael 12              
     3) Rivera, Raul 12                 4) Brown, George 11               
       25.28    53.36    24.99    53.67    24.99    53.32    24.83    51.17
  5 Hanna High School                           3:38.11    3:33.31          8  
     1) DeSaro, Roberto 12              2) Brown, Jeff 12                 
     3) Lopez, Eddie 12                 4) Rodriguez, Arnold 12           
       24.34    50.48    26.81    55.95    26.24    54.66    24.96    52.22
 -- Harlingen High                              3:35.51         DQ        
     1) Roybal, Blade 10                2) King, Cody 12                  
     3) Walters, David 12               4) Doss, Seno 12                  
       24.44    51.48    25.09    52.81    24.57    52.41    24.28    51.29
 -- Harlingen South High School                 3:38.53         DQ        
     1) Gozdalski, Ian 11               2) Rudd, Eric 09                  
     3) Castaneda, Hector 12            4) Crockett, Andy 09              
       25.09    53.81    27.64    57.03    25.56    55.51    25.49    53.28
 -- United High School                          3:43.86         DQ        
     1) Ruiz, Matthew 12                2) Trujillo, Tim R 12             
     3) Mojica, Juan C 11               4) Mendoza Jr., Gerardo 12        
       25.37    53.80    26.69    56.03    26.54    56.53    24.92    55.17
 
Event 24  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        Pool:   3:21.93   1/27/2006 Brownsville Porter, Porter                 
                         J.Castillo,D.Banda,S.Sanchez,P.Everett            
 Rgn VIII-5A:   3:15.47        1994 Freeport Brazoswood                        
                         B. Bartness, B. White, M. Bonser, T. Bonser       
    School                                               Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 McAllen Memorial High School                      3:26.82    3:24.47 q      
     1) Sanchez, Ricardo 12             2) Blackwell, Dylan 10            
     3) Lopez, Adrian S 12              4) Waldinger, Jon P 11            
       22.60    47.43    26.15    53.59    24.36    51.19    24.66    52.26
  2 Sharyland Varsity                                 3:35.18    3:30.00 q      
     1) Cavazos, Adrian 11              2) Martinez, Jesus 12             
     3) Espinoza, Albert 12             4) Hay, Donald 12                 
       25.85    52.43    24.98    52.29    24.72    53.06    24.38    52.22
  3 Harlingen High                                    3:32.11    3:35.51 q      
     1) Uhlhorn, Cutter 11              2) Walters, David 12              
     3) King, Cody 12                   4) Roybal, Blade 10               
       28.15    57.10    25.01    53.30    25.18    53.64    24.14    51.47
  4 Brownsville-Gladys Porter H.S.                    3:33.80    3:36.69 q      
     1) Castillo, Jonathan C SR         2) Bermudez, Luis SO              
     3) Robinson, James FR              4) Banda, Diego SR                
       24.67    51.18    26.68    55.29    28.71  1:00.85    23.19    49.37
  5 Los Fresnos High School                           3:33.97    3:37.30 q      
     1) Mock, Corey 12                  2) Burns, Michael 12              
     3) Rivera, Raul 12                 4) Brown, George 11               
       26.36    55.83    25.89    55.19    26.08    54.93    24.62    51.35
  6 Hanna High School                                 3:37.79    3:38.11 q      
     1) DeSaro, Roberto 12              2) Brown, Jeff 12                 
     3) Lopez, Eddie 12                 4) Rodriguez, Arnold 12           
       24.27    51.60    15.81    57.48    26.71    56.28    24.97    52.75
  7 Harlingen South High School                       3:35.25    3:38.53 q      
     1) Gozdalski, Ian 11               2) Rudd, Eric 09                  
     3) Castaneda, Hector 12            4) Crockett, Charlie 11           
       25.51    54.22    27.65    57.22    26.37    55.62    24.37    51.47
  8 United High School                                3:40.92    3:43.86 q      
     1) Trujillo, Tim R 12              2) Mojica, Juan C 11              
     3) Ruiz, Matthew 12                4) Mendoza Jr., Gerardo 12        
       26.94    56.77    27.25    57.39    25.61    54.45    25.45    55.25
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Edinburg High School                              4:08.63    4:01.92        
     1) Mena, Michael 11                2) Cano, Homero 09                
     3) Lopez, Rick 11                  4) Renteria, Michael 12           
       29.84  1:01.18    28.40  1:00.36           1:01.97    27.57    58.41
 10 Weslaco                                           4:00.27    4:03.53        
     1) Ellis, Hayden P 12              2) Jimenez, Derick R 12           
     3) Chavez, Jesus 11                4) Garza, David 11                
       27.01    58.06    28.26  1:02.54    28.16  1:02.92    28.54  1:00.01
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Rivera High School                                4:00.51    4:03.92        
     1) Gomez, Jorge 9                  2) Flores, Alberto 9              
     3) Villegas, Edwin 9               4) Patino, Elihu 11               
       27.42    56.61    26.78    55.53    30.49  1:03.80    32.29  1:07.98
 12 La Joya                                           4:07.19    4:05.63        
     1) Diaz, Adrian 12                 2) Flores, Eric 12                
     3) Vanderpool, Wesley 12           4) Sharp, Cody 12                 
       28.70  1:01.59    31.66  1:05.20    28.36  1:01.81    27.27    57.03
 13 Alexander High School                             3:40.50    4:09.56        
     1) Lopez, Irving A 12              2) Garza Flores, Angel I 11       
     3) Hsu, Joshua D 11                4) Diaz, Carlos D 11              
       28.43    58.74    33.02  1:06.40    29.98  1:02.82    28.80  1:01.60
 14 Southwest High School                             4:14.83    4:14.63        
     1) Diaz, Pedro 09                  2) Lacivita, Steven 11            
     3) Smith, Roger 10                 4) Bernal, Gilberto 11            
       29.64  1:02.01    29.31  1:03.40    31.55  1:06.94    29.98  1:02.28
 15 La Joya Palmview High School                      4:16.20    4:15.39        
     1) Zapata, Alonzo                  2) Reyes, Fernando 10             
     3) Maltos, Jose 10                 4) Garza, Roberto 12              
       30.70  1:04.13    29.94  1:01.48    30.94  1:07.11    29.55  1:02.67
 16 Edinburg North Cougars                            4:37.71    4:34.22        
     1) Sauceda, Danny J 10             2) Perez, Gabriel B 12            
     3) Flores, Joe D 10                4) Martinez, Pedro J 12           
       29.26  1:03.15    36.18  1:22.98    29.36  1:04.21    30.22  1:03.88
 17 Brownsvillle Pace High School                     5:28.91    4:41.94        
     1) Cantu, Sam 09                   2) Ariciadano, Gonzalo            
     3) Hinojosa, Chris 12              4) Ladino, Aaron 12               
       33.00  1:09.33    32.23  1:10.16  1:20.30  1:49.58    32.87         
 18 Rio Grande City High School                       5:26.64    4:43.38        
     1) Islas, Osiel 11                 2) Adame, Archibald 11            
     3) Garza, Jose Luis                4) Morin, Kristopher 10           
       32.13  1:10.42    31.00  1:07.12    33.32  1:09.32    36.27  1:16.52
 -- McAllen High School                               4:14.94         DQ        
     1) Prado, Ryan 09                  2) Benavides, Ricardo N 11        
     3) Rios, Moshe 10                  4) Reyes, AJ 11                   
       29.38  1:02.26    29.77  1:05.82    30.00  1:03.69    29.25  1:00.85
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 24                    
 
  1. Hanna High School                   146   2. Sharyland Varsity                   106
  3. Los Fresnos High School              54   4. Harlingen High                       51
  5. Harlingen South High School          47   5. McAllen Memorial High School         47
  7. Brownsvillle Pace High School        29   8. Alexander High School                22
  9. McAllen Rowe                         16  10. Edinburg North Cougars               15
 11. United High School                    9  12. McAllen High School                   8
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 24                     
 
  1. McAllen Memorial High School        138   2. Harlingen South High School          71
  3. Sharyland Varsity                    69   4. Brownsville-Gladys Porter H.S.       58
  5. Harlingen High                       45   6. Hanna High School                    41
  7. Alexander High School                40   8. Los Fresnos High School              29
  9. Weslaco                               9   9. La Joya                               9
 11. United High School                    8  12. McAllen High School                   7
 12. McAllen Rowe                          7  14. Rivera High School                    5
 15. Southwest High School                 2  16. Brownsvillle Pace High School         1