2015-16 Boys' Basketball Varsity Schedule

Day Date Opponent  Site  Time/Result  Record 
Tuesday Nov. 17
Weslaco East Home W, 59-48 1-0
Thu.-Sat. Nov. 19-21
San Antonio St. Anthony Tournament

 
Thursday  Nov. 19 San Antonio St. Anthony Away L, 42-68 1-1
Thursday Nov. 19 San Antonio Southside Neutral W, 68-58 2-1
Friday Nov. 20 Lockhart Neutral W, 54-43 3-1
Friday Nov. 20 San Antonio Madison Neutral L, 55-74 3-2
Saturday Nov. 21 San Antonio Breckenridge Neutral L, 40-57 3-3
Tuesday Nov. 24 McAllen Rowe Home W, 43-42 4-3
Tuesday Dec. 8 Edinburg North Away W, 53-41 5-3
Thu.-Sat. Dec. 10-12 La Feria C.E. Vail Tournament


Thursday Dec. 10 Raymondville Neutral W, 101-20 6-3
Thursday Dec. 10 Victoria East Neutral W, 39-37 7-3
Friday Dec. 11 Brownsville Veterans (quarterfinals) Neutral W, 56-43 8-3
Friday Dec. 11 Edinburg Vela (semifinals) Neutral L, 65-71 8-4
Saturday Dec. 12 PSJA North Neutral W, 61-57 9-4
Thu.-Sat. Dec. 17-19 McAllen City of Palms Tournament      
Thursday Dec. 17 Roma Neutral W, 71-41 10-4
Thursday Dec. 17 Corpus Christi London Neutral W, 74-38 11-4
Friday Dec. 18 Laredo United (quarterfinals) Neutral L, 68-76 11-5
Friday Dec. 18 Edinburg (consolation semis) Neutral W, 43-40 12-5
Saturday Dec. 19 Weslaco (consolation finals) Neutral W, 62-59 13-5
Monday Dec. 21 Sharyland Away W, 73-50 14-5
Tuesday Dec. 29 McAllen Memorial Away L, 49-67 14-6
Saturday Jan. 2 Harlingen South* Home W, 64-63 15-6, 1-0
Tuesday Jan. 5 Harlingen (DH)* Away W, 68-58 16-6, 2-0
Friday Jan. 8 Brownsville Rivera (DH)* Home W, 70-48 17-6, 3-0
Tuesday Jan. 12 Brownsville Veterans (DH)* Away W, 71-65 (2 OT) 18-6, 4-0
Friday Jan. 15 Brownsville Hanna (DH)* Home W, 88-54 19-6, 5-0
Tuesday Jan. 19 Brownsville Lopez (DH)* Home W, 64-58 20-6, 6-0
Friday Jan. 22 San Benito (DH)* Away W, 97-68 21-6, 7-0
Tuesday Jan. 26 Harlingen South (DH)* Away L, 58-59 21-7, 7-1
Friday Jan. 29 Harlingen (DH)* Home W, 78-67 22-7, 8-1
Tuesday Feb. 2 Brownsville Rivera (DH)* Away W, 70-49 23-7, 9-1
Friday Feb. 5 Brownsville Veterans (DH)* Home W, 75-41 24-7, 10-1
Tuesday Feb. 9 Brownsville Hanna (DH)* Away W, 74-56 25-7, 11-1
Friday Feb. 12 Brownsville Lopez* Away W, 71-52 26-7, 12-1
Tuesday Feb. 16 San Benito* Home W, 89-33 27-7, 13-1
Tuesday Feb. 23 Weslaco East (Bi-District) Home W, 60-52 28-7
TBA TBA Laredo Alexander (Area) Neutral L, 55-63 28-8
  *District Games (DH): Doubleheader with girls' game      
  Varsity Head Coach:  Marco Hinojosa      
  Varsity Assistant: Enrique Hernandez      
  Trainers Marty Castillo, Rey Buendia, Sarah Blankenship       
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.