2017-18 Season

Day Date Opponent  Site  Time/Result  Record 
Tuesday Nov. 14
Corpus Christi Veterans Home L, 61-65 0-1
Thu.-Sat. Nov. 16-18
San Antonio NISD/NEISD Tournament

 
Thursday  Nov. 16 Boerne Champion Neutral W, 65-44 1-1
Friday Nov. 16 San Antonio Reagan Neutral L, 44-47 1-2
Friday Nov. 17 Dallas Strake Jesuit Neutral L, 43-64 1-3
Saturday Nov. 18 Laredo Martin Neutral W, 58-35 2-3
Tuesday Nov. 21 McAllen Rowe Home W, 66-35 3-3
Tuesday Nov. 28 McAllen High Home W, 72-60 4-3
Friday Dec. 1 Brownsville Pace Away W, 72-67 5-3
Tuesday Dec. 5 Edinburg North Away W, 91-66 6-3
Thu.-Sat. Dec. 7-9 Hidalgo Pirate Tournament


Thursday Dec. 7 PSJA Neutral W, 68-43 7-3
Thursday Dec. 7 Dickinson Neutral L, 62-65 7-4
Friday Dec. 8 Brownsville Pace Neutral W, 61-49 8-4
Friday Dec. 8 McAllen Rowe Neutral W, 64-47 9-4
Saturday Dec. 9 Laredo Johnson Neutral W, 46-37 10-4
Saturday Dec. 9 Weslaco (tournament championship) Neutral W, 67-41 11-4
Thu.-Sat. Dec. 14-16 McAllen City of Palms Tournament      
Thursday Dec. 14 Edinburg Economedes Neutral W, 64-63 12-4
Thursday Dec. 14 La Joya Palmview Neutral W, 64-42 13-4
Friday Dec. 15 San Benito Neutral W, 76-22 14-4
Saturday Dec. 16 Brownsville Pace Neutral L, 72-79 14-5
Saturday Dec. 16 McAllen High (3rd place in tournament) Neutral W, 59-53 15-5
Tuesday Dec. 19 Edinburg Vela Home W, 77-44 16-5
Tuesday Dec. 27 Brownsville St. Joseph Home W, 82-51 17-5
Friday Dec. 29 Weslaco East* Home W, 77-42 18-5, 1-0
Tuesday Jan. 2 Brownsville Hanna (DH)* Away W, 58-52 19-5, 2-0
Friday Jan. 5 Harlingen (DH)* Home W, 91-40 20-5, 3-0
Tuesday Jan. 9 Brownsville Rivera (DH)* Away W, 70-38 21-5, 4-0
Friday Jan. 12 Weslaco (DH)* Away W, 54-43 22-5, 5-0
Tuesday Jan. 16 San Benito (DH)* Home W, 77-47 23-5, 6-0
Friday Jan. 19 Harlingen South (DH)* Away W, 49-37 24-5, 7-0
Tuesday Jan. 23 Weslaco East (DH)* Away W, 83-26 25-5, 8-0
Friday Jan. 26 Brownsville Hanna (DH)* Home W, 80-43 26-5, 9-0
Tuesday Jan. 30 Harlingen (DH)* Away W, 71-55 27-5, 10-0
Friday Feb. 2 Brownsville Rivera (DH)* Home W, 70-54 28-5, 11-0
Tuesday Feb. 6 Weslaco (DH)* Home L, 46-63 28-6, 11-1
Friday Feb. 9 San Benito* Away W, 69-45 29-6, 12-1
Tuesday Feb. 13 Harlingen South* Home W, 59-35 30-6, 13-1
Tuesday Feb. 20 Edinburg Economedes (Bi-district) Home W, 75-56 31-6
Friday Feb. 23 Laredo Alexander (Area) Neutral L, 77-80 31-7
  *District Games (DH): Doubleheader with girls' game      
  Varsity Head Coach:  Marco Hinojosa      
  Varsity Assistants: Alex Lucio      
  Trainers Marty Castillo, Sarah Blankenship, Rey Buendia, Lorraine McWhorter      
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.