2018 Varsity Volleyball Results

Day  Date Opponent  Site  Time/Result  Record 
Tuesday Aug. 7 Sharyland  Home W, 3-0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-19) 1-0
Thu.-Sat. Aug. 9-11 McAllen Poundfest Tournament  
 
Thursday  Aug. 9 Brownsville Pace Neutral W, 2-0 (25-5, 25-19) 2-0
Thursday Aug. 9 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Neutral W, 2-1 (25-10, 21-25, 15-10) 3-0
Thursday Aug. 9 Port Isabel Neutral
W, 2-0 (25-8, 25-10) 4-0
Friday Aug. 10 Brownsville Hanna Neutral W, 2-1 (22-25, 25-18, 15-12) 5-0
Friday Aug. 10 McAllen Memorial Neutral L, 0-2 (12-25, 21-25) 5-1
Friday Aug. 10 McAllen JV Neutral W, 2-0 (30-28, 25-11) 6-1
Saturday Aug. 11 Edinburg Vela Neutral W, 2-1 (20-25, 25-19, 15-9) 7-1
Saturday Aug. 11 McAllen High Neutral L, 1-2 (25-19, 24-26, 5-15) 7-2
Saturday Aug. 11 McAllen Rowe Neutral L, 0-2 (18-25, 20-25) 7-3
Tuesday Aug. 14 McAllen Rowe Away L, 2-3 (25-20, 24-26, 25-15, 13-15, 12-15) 7-4
Thu.-Sat. Aug. 16-18
Port Isabel Tournament      
Friday Aug. 16 La Feria Neutral W, 2-1 (25-11, 19-25, 15-7) 8-4
Friday Aug. 16 Corpus Christi Carroll Neutral W, 2-0 (25-19, 25-17) 9-4
Friday Aug. 17 Brownsville St. Joseph Neutral W, 2-0 (25-8, 25-16) 10-4
Saturday Aug. 17 La Feria Neutral W, 2-0 (25-1, 25-14) 11-4
Saturday Aug. 18 PSJA Southwest Neutral W, 2-0 (25-16, 25-13) 12-4
Saturday Aug. 18 Brownsville Hanna Neutral W, 2-0 (25-17, 25-12) 13-4
Monday Aug. 20 Brownsville Porter Home W, 3-0 (25-7, 25-21, 25-15) 14-4
Thu.-Sat. Aug. 23-25 Sharyland Tournament      
Thursday Aug. 23 La Joya Palmview Neutral W, 2-0 (25-12, 25-11) 15-4
Thursday Aug. 23 Donna Neutral W, 2-0 (25-16, 25-9) 16-4
Thursday Aug. 23 Edinburg North Neutral W, 2-0 (25-18, 25-19) 17-4
Friday Aug. 24 Donna Neutral W, 2-0 (25-7, 25-16) 18-4
Friday Aug. 24 Edinburg Economedes Neutral W, 2-0 (25-6, 25-15) 19-4
Friday Aug. 24 Sharyland High Neutral W, 2-0 (25-12, 25-16) 20-4
Saturday Aug. 25 Sharyland Pioneer Neutral W, 2-0 21-4
Saturday Aug. 25 Brownsville Rivera Neutral W, 2-0 22-4
Saturday Aug. 25 McAllen High Neutral L, 1-2 (25-20, 19-25, 12-15) 22-5
Tuesday Aug. 28 Brownsville Pace Away W, 3-0 (25-10, 25-11, 25-15) 23-5
Saturday Sept. 1 McAllen Memorial Home L, 0-3 (19-25, 21-25, 25-27) 23-6
Tuesday Sept. 4 Edinburg North Away W, 3-0 (25-8, 25-22, 25-14) 24-6
Saturday Sept. 8 Open


Tuesday Sept. 11 Harlingen South (non-district) Away W, 3-0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-20) 25-6
Saturday Sept. 15 San Benito (non-district) Away L, 2-3 (25-20, 27-29, 25-21, 21-25, 12-15) 25-7
Tuesday Sept. 18 Harlingen South* Away W, 3-0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-14) 26-7, 1-0
Saturday Sept. 22 Brownsville Rivera* Home W, 3-0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-16) 27-7, 2-0
Tuesday Sept. 25 Harlingen High* Away W, 3-0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-22) 28-7, 3-0
Saturday Sept. 29 Brownsville Hanna* Home W, 3-1 (22-25, 25-22, 25-19, 25-23) 29-7, 4-0
Tuesday Oct. 2 San Benito* Away W, 3-0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-20) 30-7, 5-0
Saturday Oct. 6 Open (SAT Testing)


Tuesday Oct. 9 Harlingen South* Home W, 3-0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-16) 31-7, 6-0
Saturday Oct. 14 Brownsville Rivera* Away w, 3-0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-20) 32-7, 7-0
Tuesday Oct. 16 Harlingen* Home W, 3-0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-16) 33-7, 8-0
Saturday Oct. 20 Brownsville Hanna* Away L, 2-3 (22-25, 25-17, 25-22, 29-31, 15-10) 33-8, 8-1
Tuesday Oct. 23 San Benito* Home W, 3-0 (25-22, 25-11, 25-21) 34-8, 9-1
Saturday Oct. 27 Brownsville Veterans (warm-up) Home W, 3-1 35-8
Tuesday Oct. 30 Weslaco High (bi-district) Away W, 3-1 (23-25, 25-14, 25-12, 25-7) 36-8
Thursday Nov. 1 Laredo United (Area) Neutral L, 0-3 (20-25, 17-25, 14-25) 36-9
  *District 32-6A Games        
  Head Coach:  Becky Woods      
  Varsity Assistant: Norma Peña      
  Assistants: Lindsay Edquist, Kaylyn Villarreal, Celina Naranjo, Marcie Parra      
  Trainers Rey Buendia, Victoria Berry, Lorraine McWhorter, Oscar Garza      
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.