2019 Varsity Volleyball Results

Day  Date Opponent  Site  Time/Result  Record 
Tuesday Aug. 6 Weslaco IDEA Pike Home W, 25-3, 25-4, 25-5 1-0
Thu.-Sat. Aug. 8-10 McAllen Poundfest Tournament McAllen
 
Thursday  Aug. 8 Brownsville Pace Neutral W, 2-0 (25-16, 25-3) 2-0
Thursday Aug. 8 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Neutral W, 2-0 (25-9, 25-19) 3-0
Thursday Aug. 8 Weslaco Neutral
W, 2-0 (25-10, 25-14) 4-0
Friday Aug. 9 McAllen Memorial Neutral L, 0-2 (16-25, 17-25) 4-1
Friday Aug. 9 Harlingen Neutral W, 2-0 (25-15, 25-21) 5-1
Friday Aug. 9 Edinburg Vela Neutral W, 2-0 (29-27, 25-19) 6-1
Saturday Aug. 10 Brownsville Rivera Neutral L, 0-2 6-2
Saturday Aug. 10 Edinburg North Neutral W, 2-0 7-2
Saturday Aug. 10 Sharyland Neutral W, 2-0 8-2
Tuesday Aug. 13 McAllen Rowe Home W, 3-2 9-2
Thu.-Sat. Aug. 16-17
Port Isabel Tournament Port Isabel    
Friday Aug. 16 Corpus Christi Carroll Neutral L, 0-2 9-3
Friday Aug. 16 Brownsville St. Joseph Neutral W, 2-0 10-3
Friday Aug. 16 La Feria Neutral W, 2-0 11-3
Saturday Aug. 17 Weslaco East Neutral W, 2-0 12-3
Saturday Aug. 17 PSJA Southwest Neutral W, 2-0 13-3
Saturday Aug. 17 Corpus Christi Carroll Neutral L, 0-2 13-4
Tuesday Aug. 20 Brownsville Porter Away W, 3-1 14-4
Thu.-Sat. Aug. 22-24 Sharyland Tournament      
Thursday Aug. 22 Donna Neutral W, 2-0 15-4
Thursday Aug. 22 Edinburg Economedes Neutral W, 2-0 16-4
Thursday Aug. 22 Harlingen Neutral W, 2-1 17-4
Friday Aug. 23 PSJA Southwest Neutral W, 2-0 18-4
Friday Aug. 23 Weslaco East Neutral W, 2-0 19-4
Friday Aug. 23 Sharyland Neutral W, 2-0 20-4
Saturday Aug. 24 Sharyland Neutral W, 2-0 21-4
Saturday Aug. 24 Sharyland Pioner Neutral L, 1--2 21-5
Saturday Aug. 24 TBA Neutral

Tuesday Aug. 27 Brownsville Pace Home W, 3-0 22-5
Saturday Aug. 31 McAllen High Home L, 1-3 22-6
Tuesday Sept. 3 Edinburg North Home W, 3-0 23-6
Saturday Sept. 7 McAllen Memorial Away L, 0-3 23-7
Saturday Sept. 7 Laredo Alexander Neutral L, 1-3 23-8
Tuesday Sept. 10 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Home W, 3-1 24-8
Saturday Sept. 14 San Benito (non-district) Home W, 3-0 25-8
Tuesday Sept. 17 Open      
Saturday Sept. 21 Harlingen South* Home W, 3-1 26-8, 1-0
Tuesday Sept. 24 Brownsville Rivera* Away W, 3-0 27-8, 2-0
Saturday Sept. 28 Harlingen High* Home W, 3-1 28-8, 3-0
Tuesday Oct. 1 Brownsville Hanna* Away W, 3-1 29-8, 4-0
Saturday Oct. 5 Open


Tuesday Oct. 8 San Benito Home W, 3-0 30-8, 5-0
Saturday Oct. 12 Harlingen South* Away W, 3-1 31-8, 6-0
Tuesday Oct. 15 Brownsville Rivera* Home W, 3-1 32-8, 7-0
Saturday Oct. 19 Harlingen* Away Noon
Tuesday Oct. 22 Brownsville Hanna* Home 6:30 p.m.
Saturday Oct. 26 Open


Tuesday Oct. 29 San Benito* Away 6:30 p.m.
  *District 32-6A Games        
  Head Coach:  Becky Woods      
  Varsity Assistant: Norma Peña      
  Assistants: Lindsay Edquist, Cynthia Bonilla, Celina Naranjo, Marcie Parra      
  Trainers Victoria McGee, Lorraine McWhorter, Oscar Garza, Erica Garcia      
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.