2019 Varsity Volleyball Results

Day  Date Opponent  Site  Time/Result  Record 
Tuesday Aug. 6 Weslaco IDEA Pike Home W, 25-3, 25-4, 25-5 1-0
Thu.-Sat. Aug. 8-10 McAllen Poundfest Tournament McAllen
 
Thursday  Aug. 8 Brownsville Pace Neutral W, 2-0 (25-16, 25-3) 2-0
Thursday Aug. 8 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Neutral W, 2-0 (25-9, 25-19) 3-0
Thursday Aug. 8 Weslaco Neutral
W, 2-0 (25-10, 25-14) 4-0
Friday Aug. 9 McAllen Memorial Neutral L, 0-2 (16-25, 17-25) 4-1
Friday Aug. 9 Harlingen Neutral W, 2-0 (25-15, 25-21) 5-1
Friday Aug. 9 Edinburg Vela Neutral W, 2-0 (29-27, 25-19) 6-1
Saturday Aug. 10 Brownsville Rivera Neutral L, 0-2 6-2
Saturday Aug. 10 Edinburg North Neutral W, 2-0 7-2
Saturday Aug. 10 Sharyland Neutral W, 2-0 8-2
Tuesday Aug. 13 McAllen Rowe Home W, 3-2 9-2
Thu.-Sat. Aug. 16-17
Port Isabel Tournament Port Isabel    
Friday Aug. 16 Corpus Christi Carroll Neutral

Friday Aug. 16 TBA Neutral

Friday Aug. 16 TBA Neutral

Saturday Aug. 17 TBA Neutral

Saturday Aug. 17 TBA Neutral

Saturday Aug. 17 TBA Neutral

Tuesday Aug. 20 Brownsville Porter Away 6:30 p.m.
Thu.-Sat. Aug. 22-24 Sharyland Tournament      
Thursday Aug. 22 TBA Neutral

Thursday Aug. 22 TBA Neutral

Thursday Aug. 22 TBA Neutral

Friday Aug. 23 TBA Neutral

Friday Aug. 23 TBA Neutral

Friday Aug. 23 TBA Neutral

Saturday Aug. 24 TBA Neutral

Saturday Aug. 24 TBA Neutral

Saturday Aug. 24 TBA Neutral

Tuesday Aug. 27 Brownsville Pace Home 6:30 p.m.
Saturday Aug. 31 McAllen High Away Noon
Tuesday Sept. 3 Edinburg North Home 6:30 p.m.
Saturday Sept. 7 McAllen Memorial/Laredo Alexander Away 2 p.m.
Tuesday Sept. 10 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Home 6:30 p.m.
Saturday Sept. 14 San Benito (non-district) Home Noon
Tuesday Sept. 17 Open      
Saturday Sept. 21 Harlingen South* Home Noon
Tuesday Sept. 24 Brownsville Rivera* Away 6:30 p.m.
Saturday Sept. 28 Harlingen High* Home Noon
Tuesday Oct. 1 Brownsville Hanna* Away 6:30 p.m.
Saturday Oct. 5 Open


Tuesday Oct. 8 San Benito Home 6:30 p.m.
Saturday Oct. 12 Harlingen South* Away Noon
Tuesday Oct. 15 Brownsville Rivera* Home 6:30 p.m.
Saturday Oct. 19 Harlingen* Away Noon
Tuesday Oct. 22 Brownsville Hanna* Home 6:30 p.m.
Saturday Oct. 26 Open


Tuesday Oct. 29 San Benito* Away 6:30 p.m.
  *District 32-6A Games        
  Head Coach:  Becky Woods      
  Varsity Assistant: Norma Peña      
  Assistants: Lindsay Edquist, Cynthia Bonilla, Celina Naranjo, Marcie Parra      
  Trainers Victoria McGee, Lorraine McWhorter, Oscar Garza, Erica Garcia      
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.