2013 Varsity Volleyball Schedule

Date Opponent  Site  Time/Result  Record 
Aug. 10 Sharyland  Away L, 2-3  0-1
Aug. 15-16 McAllen Tournament      
Aug. 15 PSJA Memorial Neutral W, 2-0 1-1
Aug. 15 Brownsville Porter Neutral W, 2-0 2-1
Aug. 15  PSJA Neutral
W, 2-0 3-1
Aug. 16 Edinburg Vela Neutral
L, 1-2 3-2
Aug. 16 McAllen Memorial  Neutral
L, 1-2 3-3
Aug 16 Laredo Alexander Neutral
W, 2-0 4-3
Aug. 17 McAllen Memorial Neutral
W, 2-0 5-3
Aug. 17  Edinburg Vela Neutral
W, 2-1  6-3 
Aug. 17 McAllen Rowe Neutral
L, 0-2  6-4
Aug. 20 McAllen Rowe  Home W, 3-2 7-4 
Aug. 22-24
Port Isabel Tournament      
Aug. 22 Weslaco Neutral W, 2-0  8-4
Aug. 22 La Feria Neutral W, 2-0 9-4
Aug. 22 Harlingen South Neutral W, 2-0  10-4 
Aug. 24 La Feria Neutral W, 2-0 11-4
Aug. 24 Harlingen South Neutral W, 2-0 12-4
Aug. 24 Brownsville Veterans Neutral W, 2-1 13-4
Aug. 27 Brownsville Hanna*  Away W, 3-1 14-4, 1-0
Aug. 29-31 Sharyland Tournament      
Aug. 29 Edinburg Economedes Neutral W, 2-0  15-4
Aug. 29 Weslaco  Neutral W, 2-0 16-4
Aug. 29 McAllen Rowe Neutral L, 0-2 16-5
Aug. 30 Edinburg Economedes Neutral W, 2-0 17-5
Aug. 30 Donna Neutral W, 2-0 18-5
Aug. 30 Sharyland Away L, 1-2 18-6
Aug. 31 Sharyland Away L, 0-2 18-7
Sept. 3 Brownsville Rivera* Home W, 3-0 19-7, 2-0 
Sept. 7 Brownsville Lopez* Away W, 3-1 20-7, 3-0
Sept. 10 Harlingen* Home W, 3-1 21-7, 4-0
Sept. 14 Port Isabel Away W, 3-0 22-7
Sept. 17  Brownsville Pace* Away W, 3-0 23-7, 5-0
Sept. 21 Brownsville Veterans* Home L, 1-3 23-8, 5-1
Sept. 24 Brownsville Porter* Away W, 3-0 24-8, 6-1
Sept. 28 Harlingen South* Home W, 3-0 25-8, 7-1
Oct. 1 Brownsville Hanna* Home W, 3-0 26-8, 8-1
Oct. 5 Brownsville Rivera* Away W, 3-0 27-8, 9-1
Oct. 8 Brownsville Lopez* Home W, 3-2 28-8, 10-1
Oct. 12 Harlingen* Away W, 3-2 29-8, 11-1
Oct. 15 Edinburg Economedes Away W, 3-0 30-8
Oct. 19 Brownsville Pace* Home W, 3-0 31-8, 12-1
Oct. 22 Brownsville Veterans* Away W, 3-1 32-8, 13-1
Oct. 26 Brownsville Porter* Home W, 3-0 33-8, 14-1
Oct. 29 Harlingen South* Away W, 3-1 34-8. 15-1
Nov. 2 Mission Veterans Memorial  Away L, 0-3 34-9
Nov. 5 San Benito (bi-district) Home W, 3-0 35-9
Nov. 9 Del Rio (area) San Antonio W, 3-0 36-9 
Nov. 12 McAllen Rowe (reg. quarterfinal) Away L, 0-3 36-10
*District Games        
Head Coach:  Becky Woods      
Varsity Assistant: Johvonne Hernandez Howard       
Assistants: Cindy Wareham, Cyndi Treviño       
Trainers Marty Castillo, Rey Buendia       
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.