2014 Varsity Volleyball Schedule/Results

Date Opponent  Site  Time/Result  Record 
Aug. 11 Sharyland  Home W, 3-0 (25-12, 26-24, 25-23) 1-0
Aug. 14-16 McAllen Tournament      
Aug. 14 Brownsville Porter Neutral W, 2-0 (25-4, 25-8) 2-0
Aug. 14 Sharyland Neutral W, 2-0 (25-15, 25-12) 3-0
Aug. 14 La Feria Neutral
W, 2-0 (25-7, 25-10) 4-0
Aug. 15 Brownsville Rivera Neutral
W, 2-0 (25-8, 25-10) 5-0
Aug. 15 Laredo Alexander Neutral
W, 2-0 (25-15, 25-18) 6-0
Aug. 15 Brownsville Hanna Neutral
W, 2-1 (25-9, 23-25, 15-12) 7-0
Aug. 16 Edinburg North Neutral
W, 2-0 (25-21, 25-16) 8-0
Aug. 16 Brownsville Veterans Neutral
W, 2-1 (25-19, 22-25, 15-10) 9-0
Aug. 16 McAllen Rowe Neutral
L, 1-2 (24-26, 27-25, 10-15) 9-1
Aug. 19 McAllen Rowe Away
L, 1-3 (25-23, 17-25, 21-25, 18-25 9-2
Aug. 19 Edinburg North Away W, 3-0 (25-19, 28-26, 25-22) 10-2
Aug. 22-23
San Antonio North East ISD Tournament      
Aug. 22 Cibolo Steele Neutral L, 0-2 (13-25, 16-25) 10-3
Aug. 22 San Antonio McArthur Neutral L, 0-2 (17-25, 17-25) 10-4
Aug. 22 Seguin Neutral L, 0-2 (20-25, 19-25) 10-5
Aug. 23 Georgetown East View Neutral L, 0-2 (10-25, 25-27) 10-6
Aug. 23 Austin LBJ Neutral W, 2-0 (25-21, 25-9) 11-6
Aug. 28-30 Sharyland Tournament      
Aug. 28 Weslaco Neutral W, 2-0 (25-12, 25-18) 12-6
Aug. 28 PSJA Neutral W, 2-0 (25-13, 25-18 13-6
Aug. 28 McAllen Neutral L, 0-2 (23-25, 18-25) 13-7
Aug. 29 PSJA Neutral W, 2-0 (25-12, 25-11) 14-7
Aug. 29 Brownsville Rivera Neutral W, 2-0 (25-15, 25-18) 15-7
Aug. 29 McAllen Rowe Neutral L, 1-2 (25-23, 21-23, 9-15) 15-8
Aug. 30 McAllen Neutral W, 2-0 (25-22, 25-23) 16-8
Aug. 30 Edinburg North Neutral W, 2-0 (25-18, 25-23) 17-8
Aug. 30

McAllen Rowe Neutral L, 0-2 (15-25, 21-25) 17-9
Sept. 2 Mission Veterans Away W, 3-1 (20-25, 25-20, 25-18, 26-24) 18-9
Sept. 9 PSJA North Away W, 2-0 (25-15, 25-5) 19-9
Sept. 9 Hidalgo Away W, 2-0 (25-7, 25-18) 20-9
Sept. 13 Brownsville Lopez* Home W, 3-0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-8) 21-9, 1-0
Sept. 16 San Benito* Away W, 3-0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-15) 22-9, 2-0
Sept. 20 Harlingen South* Away W, 3-0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-10) 23-9, 3-0
Sept. 23 Harlingen* Home W, 3-0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-13) 24-9, 4-0
Sept. 27 Brownsville Rivera* Away W, 3-0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-18) 25-9, 5-0
Sept. 30 Brownsville Veterans* Home W, 3-1 (24-26, 25-15, 25-14, 25-15) 26-9, 6-0
Oct. 4 Brownsville Hanna* Away W, 3-0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-19) 27-9, 7-0
Oct. 7 Brownsville Lopez* Away W, 3-0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-12) 28-9, 8-0
Oct. 11 San Benito* Home W, 3-0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-15) 29-9, 9-0
Oct. 14 Harlingen South* Home W, 3-0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-15) 30-9, 10-0
Oct. 18 Harlingen* Away W, 3-0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-21) 31-9, 11-0
Oct. 21 Brownsville Rivera* Home W, 3-0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-22) 32-9, 12-0
Oct. 25 Brownsville Veterans* Away L, 2-3 (25-22, 25-19, 19-25, 26-28, 13-15) 32-10, 12-1
Oct. 28 Brownsville Hanna* Home W, 3-1 (25-22, 25-18, 18-25, 25-12) 33-10, 13-1
Nov. 1 Brownsville Veterans (seeding playoff) Home W, 3-0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-9) 34-10
Nov. 4 Weslaco (bi-district) Home W, 3-0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-13) 35-10
Nov. 6 McAllen Memorial (area) Home W, 3-1 (28-30, 25-21, 25-20, 25-17) 36-10
Nov. 11 McAllen Rowe (regional quarterfinal) Neutral W, 3-2 (25-23, 16-25, 31-29, 16-25, 15-12) 37-10
Nov. 14 San Antonio Churchill (regional semifinal) Neutral L, 0-3 (8-25, 15-25, 15-25) 37-11
*District 32-6A Games        
Head Coach:  Becky Woods      
Varsity Assistant: Cyndi Treviño      
Assistants: Johvonne Howard, Lucy Salinas, Norma Peña, Enrique Hernandez      
Trainers Marty Castillo, Rey Buendia, Raul de la Cruz      
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.